California
[…] [7] Cite Rule 17.1

[8] Edison’s maintenance priority system has changed over the course of the years that are the subject of this investigation. Prior to January 2001, Edison used a six-point numerical rating scale for its system, with the highest priority items ranked Priority 6 and the lowest priority items at Priority 1.

[9] Even under Priority 2, it may take one year to repair a wood pole.

[10] We note that Edison states it has further refined its maintenance priority system in response to recommendations from an expert Edison retained for this proceeding.

[11] Pub. Util. Code § 8029 states that “no person shall run, place, erect, or maintain any wire or cable which conducts at any one time more than 600 volts of electricity, without causing each crossarm, or such other appliance as is used in lieu thereof, to which such wire or cable is attached to be kept at all times painted a bright yellow color, or, on such crossarm, or other appliance used in lieu thereof, shall be placed signs, providing, in white letters on a green background, not less than three (3) inches in height the words ‘high voltage’ on the face and back of each crossarm. The provisions of this section do not apply to crossarms to which are attached wires or cables conducting more than 10,000 volts of electricity, and which are situated outside the corporate limits of a city.” Violation of § 8029 is a misdemeanor pursuant to Pub. Util. Code § 8038.

[12] In tort law, this liability does not ordinarily extend to what the courts call “collateral” or “casual” negligence on the part of the contractor and its employees.