Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] Address

Fingerprints

Name

Any information by which the identity of the patient can be determined with reasonable accuracy and speed, either directly or by reference to other publicly available information. This does not include a number assigned to a patient by a program, if that number does not consist of, or contain numbers (such as social security, or driver’s license number) which could be used to identify a patient with reasonable accuracy and speed from sources external to the program.

Social Security Number

Photograph

42 CFR - §2.32

Excerpts from the Federal Law Relating to the

Prohibition on Redisclosure

Notice to accompany disclosure. Each disclosure made with the patient’s written consent must be accompanied by the following written statement:

“This information has been disclosed to you from records protected by Federal confidentiality rules (42 CFR, Part 2). The Federal rules prohibit you from making any further disclosure of this information unless further disclosure is expressly permitted by written consent of the person to whom it pertains or as otherwise permitted by 42 CFR, Part 2. A general authorization for the release of medical or other information is NOT sufficient for this purpose. The Federal rules restrict any use of the information to criminally investigate or prosecute any alcohol or drug abuse patient.”

Issue Date:

Jun 01 2002

Effective Date:

Immediately

Number:

00-02-03

Subject:

PROTOCOL FOR SHARING DRUG & ALCOHOL INFORMATION

Refer Comments and Questions Regarding this Bulletin to:

Appropriate Regional Office

Origin: Ms. Cindi Manuel, Telephone: (717) 783-7372