Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] Department of Drug and Alcohol Programs

Confidentiality Training Handouts

December 2012

[pic]

Make one copy of the attached set of pages for each participant in the confidentiality training.

Also included is the pre/post test; Make two copies of this for

each participant

(one = pretest; one = post test).

The trainer will have the answer key.

STIGMA

So, Who Cares? We need the money!

[pic]

[pic]

[pic]

[pic]

[pic]

• 28 PA Code SS709.28 (State Regulation)

• 4 PA Code SS205.5 (State Regulation)

• 71 P.S. SS1690.108 (Act 63) (State Law)

• 42 CFR II (Federal Regulation)

• 42 U.S.C. 290ee-3 (Federal Drug Law)

• 42 U.S.C. 290dd-3 (Federal Alcohol Law)

• 55 PA Code SS5100.37 (State Regulation)

• 42 PA Code SS 6352.1 (Act 126) (State Regulation)

42 CFR Chapter 1 (10-1-95 Edition)

§2.3 Purpose and Effect

b(2)

“These regulations are not intended to direct the manner in which substantive functions such as research, treatment and evaluation are carried out. They are intended to insure that an alcohol or drug abuse patient in a federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program is not made more vulnerable by reason of the availability of his or her patient record than an individual who has an alcohol or drug problem and does not seek treatment.”