Rick Anderson
[…] 71. Cole is entitled to recover his attorneys fees and costs pursuant to the Private Attorney General Theory adopted by the Montana Supreme Court in School Trust v. State, ex. rel. Board of Commissioners, 296 Mont. 402, 989 P.2d 800 (1999).

COUNT VI-RESTRAINT OF TRADE

72. Cole hereby incorporates and reasserts the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 71 as though fully set forth herein.

73. Pursuant to M.C.A. §30-14-205 “it is unlawful for a person or group of persons, directly or indirectly:

(1) to enter an agreement for the purpose of fixing the price or regulating the production of an article of commerce;

(2) for the purpose of creating or carrying out any restriction in trade, to:

(a) limit productions;

(c) prevent competition in the distribution or sale of merchandise or commodities; or

(g) create a monopoly in the manufacture, sale, or transportation of an article of commerce.

74. The provision of radiology care is in diagnosis or treatment of a medical condition is an “article of commerce” under M.C.A. §30-14-202(1); “trade” under M.C.A. §§30-12-101(2) and 30-14-102(8); “merchandise” under M.C.A. §30-11-101(1); and “commodity” under M.C.A. §30-10-103(3)(a)(v).