( v) 541512 computer systems design services;
(vi) 541710 scientific research and development services;
(vii) 9271 space research and technology; or
(b) a facility primarily used for one or more activities listed under the 2002 version of the NAICS Codes 51811 (Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals).
(15) ‘Extraordinary retail establishment’ as defined in Sections 12-21-6520 and 12-21-6590.
(N) Except for employees employed in distressedtier 1 counties, the maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in any tax year for a single employee pursuant to this section and Section 12-6-3470(A) is five thousand five hundred dollars.”
SECTION 3. Section 12-6-3410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:
“Section 12-6-3410. (A) A corporation establishing a corporate headquarters in this State, or expanding or adding to an existing corporate headquarters, is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530, Section 12-11-20, or Section 12-20-50 as set forth in this section.
(B) In order to qualify for this credit, each of the following criteria must be satisfied:
(1) The qualifying real property costs of the corporate headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must be at least fifty thousand dollars. Qualifying real property costs are:
(a) costs incurred in the design, preparation, and development of establishing, expanding, or adding to a corporate headquarters,; and
(b)(i) direct construction costs,; or
( ii) with respect to leased facilities, direct lease costs during the first five years of operations for the corporate headquarters.
(2) The headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must result in the creation of:
(a) at least forty new jobs performing headquarters related functions and services or research and development related functions and services. These jobs must be permanent, full-time positions located in this State,; and
(b) at least twenty of the above-referenced new jobs must be classified as headquarters staff employees.
(C) The amount of the credit is equal to twenty fifty percent of the qualifying real property costs listed in subsection (B)(1).
(D) A headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition which meets the criteria of subsection (B) of this section is entitled to an additional credit equal to twenty fifty percent of cost for tangible personal property if the following conditions are met:
(1) the personal property is:
(a) capitalized as personal property for income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code; and
(b) purchased for the establishment, expansion, or addition of a corporate headquarters, or for the establishment, expansion, or addition of a research and development facility which is part of the same corporate project as the headquarters establishment, addition, or expansion; and