Only establishments which receive a certificate of occupancy after July 1, 2006, qualify. The Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism shall determine and annually certify whether a retail establishment meets these criteria and its judgment is conclusive. The extraordinary retail establishment annually must collect and remit at least two million dollars in sales taxes but is not required to collect or remit admission taxes.”
SECTION 11. Section 12-21-6540(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:
“(A) During the benefit period, in addition to the amount described in Section 12-21-6530, except as otherwise provided in Section 12-21-6590, an additional amount equal to one-fourth of the license tax paid on admissions to an establishment must be transferred by the department to the State Treasurer to be deposited into the fund and distributed pursuant to the approval of the council.”
SECTION 12. A. This section may be cited as the “South Carolina Student Loan Reimbursement Act”.
B. Article 2, Chapter 103, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: