Tea.texas.gov
[…] A student otherwise eligible for special education services who meets the four criteria above does not need to meet the criteria in the federal definition for other health impairment (OHI) to be eligible for homebound services.

4.6.2.2 Homebound Services for Students With Chronic Illness/Acute Health Problems

The federal definition for OHI found in 34 CFR, §300.8(c)(9)(i)(ii), states, "Other health impairment means having limited strength, vitality, or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment that —

3. is due to chronic or acute health problems such as asthma, attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, lead poisoning, leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, sickle cell anemia, and Tourette syndrome; and

4. adversely affects a child’s educational performance.

Any student with a chronic illness/acute health problem who is placed in the special education homebound instructional arrangement/setting must —

• meet eligibility for OHI as a result of having a chronic illness or acute health problem(s),