82R2271 ALL/GCB-D
[…] [(13)  real property repair and remodeling;

[(14)  security services;

[(15)  telephone answering services;

[(16)  Internet access service; and

[(17)  a sale by a transmission and distribution utility, as defined in Section 31.002, Utilities Code, of transmission or delivery of service directly to an electricity end-use customer whose consumption of electricity is subject to taxation under this chapter].

SECTION 2.05.  Section 151.051(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:

(b)  The sales tax rate is __ [6-1/4] percent of the sales price of the taxable item sold.

SECTION 2.06.  Section 151.325(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:

(b)  The exemption provided by this section applies without regard to:

(1)  whether the Internet access service is bundled with another service, including any other taxable service described by [listed in] Section 151.0101(a); or

(2)  the billing period used by the service provider.

SECTION 2.07.  Section 151.350(d), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:

(d)  In this section, "restore" means:

(1)  launder, clean, repair, treat, or apply protective chemicals to an item, to the extent the service is a personal service as defined in Section 151.0045; and