82R2271 ALL/GCB-D
[…] SECTION 2.22.  Subchapter C, Chapter 323, Tax Code, is amended by adding Section 323.2065 to read as follows:

Sec. 323.2065.  LOCAL TAX APPLICABLE TO OTHER STATE TAXES. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the sales tax authorized by this chapter also applies to the tax imposed by Chapter 163.

(b)  The exemptions provided for under Chapter 163 apply to the taxes authorized by this chapter.

(c)  For purposes of administering, collecting, and enforcing the tax authorized under this section, a reference in this chapter to Chapter 151 includes Chapter 163.

SECTION 2.23.  Sections 323.404(a) and (b), Tax Code, are amended to read as follows:

(a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), in an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "Adoption of a one-half percent county sales and use tax within the county [to be used to reduce the county property tax rate]."