Mortgage Servicing Rules Under the Truth in Lending Act ...
[…] For the reasons discussed herein, the Bureau is finalizing the amendments relating to exemptions for

7

certain transactions from the requirements of TILA pursuant to its authority under section 105(f) of TILA.

This final rule also includes amendments to the official Bureau commentary in Regulation Z. Good faith compliance with the interpretations would afford protection from liability under section 130(f) of TILA. B. The Dodd-Frank Act

Section 1022(b)(1) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1), authorizes the Bureau to prescribe rules "as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof." TILA and title X of the Dodd-Frank Act are Federal consumer financial laws.