Decision - California
[…] [23] Verizon Brief at 8, citing TR at 22:8-18.

[24] Verizon Brief at 10.

[25] Id. at 9-10, citing In re the Matter of Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, CC Docket No. 96-98, First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 15499 (1996) at ¶ 1028 (FCC First Report and Order).

[26] Verizon Brief at 10.

[27] Id. at 11.

[28] Id. at 13.

[29] Id.

[30] TR 92:7-93:15; see also Verizon Brief at 12.

[31] Id.

[32] Sprint Brief at 18, citing 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(4) (emphasis in original). See also 47 C.F.R. § 51.605(a) (“An incumbent LEC shall offer to any requested telecommunication carrier any telecommunications service that the incumbent LEC offers on a retail basis to subscribers that are not telecommunications carriers for resale at wholesale rates . . . .”)

[33] Sprint Brief at 20-21, citing Verizon’s basic local exchange tariff, Schedule Cal. PUC Tariff A-1, 36th Revised Sheet 2, 35th Revised Sheet 10.2 (basic local exchange services) and Schedule Cal. PUC Tariff A-40, 1st Revised Sheet 10) (vertical features such as call forwarding).