Decision
[…] However, many MHP owners/operators and tenants are aware of the decision and it has been widely discussed.

[7] Section 3 provides, in relevant part:

“Private corporations and persons that own operate, control or manage a … system for … furnishing water ... to or for the public … are public utilities subject to the control by the Legislature. The Legislature may prescribe that additional classes of private corporations or other person are public utilities.” (Cal. Const., art. XII, § 3, emphasis added.)

Section 5 provides, in relevant part:

“The Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the commission …” (Cal. Const., art. XII, § 5.)

[8] Division 5 of the Public Utilities Code, Section 10001 et seq., governs utilities owned by municipal corporations; Division 6, Section 11501 et seq., governs municipal utility districts; and Division 7, Section 15501 et seq. governs public utility districts.