Decision
[…] Moreover, according to MHC, GSMOL’s proposal results in a subsidy to MHP tenants, because their total water bills are less than those paid by other residential customers (whether resident of MHPs or not) who receive water directly from a water corporation. CMRAA points out that the Commission used a similar prevailing rate proxy in the 1970s before it adopted specific submetering discounts for individual electric and gas corporations. CMRAA asks us to note that Civ. Code § 798.38 requires management of MHPs with submeter systems to “post in a conspicuous place, the prevailing residential utilities rate schedule as published by the serving utility.” And WMA adds that Civ. Code § 798.41 presents no bar since the Legislature did not intend Civ. Code § 798.41 to be a rate setting statute.

The positions of CMRAA, WMA, and MHC are not entirely aligned, however.