Decision
[…] The Commission has not been asked to address these questions before, but the recent developments at De Anza and the concerns of other MHP owners and tenants urged the opening of this proceeding.

Superficially, § 2705.5 parallels § 739.5, the 1976 statute which governs the submetering of gas and electricity at MHPs and multi-unit apartments. Under § 739.5(a), the same general exemption from regulation as a public utility applies where the MHP owner/operator who is the “master meter customer” charges “each user of the service at the same rate which would be applicable if the user were receiving gas or electricity, or both, directly from the gas or electrical corporation.” However, § 739.5(a) establishes a submeter discount for MHP owners/operators, designed to cover, at least partially, the costs of the operation and maintenance of the electric and gas submeter system, as follows: