U.S. District CourtDistrict of Colorado (Denver)CIVIL ...
[…] Countercl. ? 73. (emphasis added). It is further clear from the General Allegations that Cohen did not rely on the “monthly e-mail” misrepresentations for any purpose other than to monitor his own portfolio. Id. ?? 47, 51, 68.32 Due to the absence of a third party transaction, Cohen’s claim for negligent misrepresentation is deficient as a matter of law. D. THE PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE, NEGLIGENCE, AND FIDUCIARY DUTY CLAIMS ARE BARRED BY COHEN’S FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH C.R.S. § 13-20-602 C.R.S. § 13-20-602(1)(a) provides: In every action for damages . . . based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff’s or complainant’s attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named as a party, as specified in subsection (3) of this section, within sixty days after the service of the complaint, counterclaim or cross-claim against such person unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown. (emphasis added) 32 For example, the Counterclaims allege that: (a) “Cohen . . . relied solely on the monthly email investment reports . . . for understanding the value of his portfolio . . .” Id. ? 47. (emphasis added) (b) “The Agile Group’s misrepresentations and omissions in its monthly . . .