Transactions Between the Federal Financing Bank and the ...
[…] Both the USPS and the TVA satisfy the FFB A ct's defmition of " [f]ederal agency." The FFB Act defines the term " federal agency" as " an executive de partment, an independent [f]ederal establishment, or a corporation or other entity established by the Congress which is owned in whole or in part by the United

66

Transactions Between the Federal Financing Bank and the Department o f the Treasury

States." 12 U.S.C. ?2282(1). Section 201 of title 39, United States Code, the statutory provision establishing the USPS, provides that the USPS is " an inde pendent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States." The TVA, for its part, was created by Congress as a " body corporate," 16 U.S.C. ?831, and its board of directors is " appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." Id. ?831a.