STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION Dex Media ...
[…] If granted, these waivers would leave in place the requirement to provide the substance of the information identified in the cited regulations, but allow Dex Media to fulfill its regulatory obligations with an on-line version of the information.

Section 13-513 of the Act states, in relevant part, "(A) telecommunications carrier may petition for waiver of the application of a rule issued pursuant to this Act... The petition shall include a demonstration that the waiver would not harm customers and would not impede the development or operation of a competitive market..." (220 ILCS 5/13-513). Also, 83 Ill. Adm. Code 735.50 states:

The Commission, on application of a company, customer, applicant, or user or on its own motion, may grant a temporary or permanent variance from this Part in individual cases where the Commission finds that: