Office of Conflicts Counsel - State of Delaware
[…] In these cases prosecutors will use circumstantial evidence to prove operation. State v. Pritchett, 173 A.2d 886 (Del. Super. 1961). “There is nothing in the statute, nor are there any reported decisions in our Courts indicating there is any limitation on the use of circumstantial evidence in cases involving charges of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence . . . .” Id. What is a ‘Vehicle’21 Del.C. § 4177(c)(4) “Vehicle” shall include any vehicle as defined in § 101(80) of this title, any off-highway vehicle as defined in § 101(39) of this title and any moped as defined in § 101(31) of this title.§ 101(80) defines a vehicle as “every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting devices moved by human power (Bicycling under the influence is a separate statute) or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and excepting electric trackless trolley coaches, electric personal assistive mobility devices and excepting OHVs.”LibraryBodner v. State, 752 A.2d 1169, 1173 (Del. 2000)State v. Pritchett, 173 A.2d 886 (Del. Super. 1961) – Defendant found guilty when defendant was found asleep in driver’s seat, stopped on a public highway with engine running and lights on, but car was not witnessed moving.