Office of Conflicts Counsel - State of Delaware
[…] Super. 1998) found that a calibration testing occurring within 56 days of the previous test, in which both calibrations were good, is not unreasonable enough to suppress the test results. If either of the calibrations is bad though, then they will be suppressed and the results will be inadmissible.Margin of ErrorIn any chemical test there is a margin for error. Occasionally it may be prudent to argue that the chemical test is insufficient to sustain a conviction because the test is outside the margin of error. DiSabatino v. State, 808 A.2d 1216 (Del. Super. 2002). 21 Del.C. § 4177(g) says that “the resulting alcohol or drug concentration reported when a test . . . is performed shall be deemed to be the actual alcohol or drug concentration in the person’s blood, breath or urine without regard to any margin of error or tolerance factor inherent in such tests.” Insufficient SampleIntoxilyzer tests require a certain sample size of breath to be accurate. Sometimes, the defendant will not produce enough breath and the sample size will be insufficient. The case of State v. Dukes, 2002 WL 31999218, Clark, J. (Del. Com.