California
[…] The rationale provided by GPI in its recommendation for assignment of zero emissions to all renewables including biogenics, is that although biogenic renewables (biomass and biogas generators) have higher GHG emissions from the stack than CCGT, when net emissions are properly accounted for, these resources reduce the net emissions associated with the alternative disposal of these same materials and eventually have lower emissions than CCGT plants.

Section 8341(d)(4) states, “In calculating the emissions of greenhouse gases by facilities generating electricity from biomass, biogas, or landfill gas energy, the commission shall consider net emissions from the process of growing, processing, and generating the electricity from the fuel source.”

Based on parties’ comments and the statutory language above, staff recommends that long-term baseload contracts and commitments with renewable resources be covered by the EPS. As any resource, these commitments should appear at the gate and file their applicable net emissions rate.