California
[…] The principal reasons that parties supported the gateway approach are because it minimizes contract approval uncertainty, sends clear signals regarding compliance, and does not require ongoing administrative oversight and therefore is relatively straightforward to manage. Staff supports a “gateway” standard for these reasons.

Statutory Requirements: The gateway standard proposed by staff and discussed in the workshops is consistent with the language of SB1368, which focuses on LSEs’ long-term commitments at the time they are first proposed or entered into:

Section 8341(a) “No load-serving entity or local publicly owned utility may enter into a long-term financial commitment unless any baseload generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment[8] complies with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard established by the commission, pursuant to subdivision (d), for a load-serving entity…”

8341(b)(1) “The commission shall not approve a long-term financial commitment by an electrical corporation unless any baseload generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment complies with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard established by the commission…”