California
[…] This standard allows for high performing existing CCGTs to qualify and is significantly above the average emissions reported for gas plants within and outside of the state.

The majority of parties commenting on the Revised Staff Report’s recommendation of 1,000 lbs CO2/MWh were opposed (PG&E, SDG&E/SoCalGas, SCE, GPI). Most of these parties recommended a value of 1,100 lbs CO2/MWh as being most reflective and inclusive of the current CCGT fleet and consistent with Section 8341(d)(1) which requires the emissions performance standard “to be no higher than the rate of emissions of greenhouse gases for combined-cycle natural gas baseload generation.”

Some parties (NRDC/TURN/UCS/WRA, Calpine, and DRA) supported setting the standard at 1000 lbs CO2/MWh as it would encourage operations of, and investments in , the cleanest CCGT facilities and technologies.