California
[…] DRA and GPI also recommended that the definition of baseload generation be modified to include powerplants operating at a capacity factor of 50% or greater.

The revised staff proposal recommended that specified long-term contracts and commitments of 25MW or greater delivered to the grid with a capacity factor of 60% or greater be required to go through the gateway screen.  At that point, the emissions factor for the underlying facilities would be applied.

SB1368 offers guidance on the definitions of baseload generation, long-term financial commitment, and capacity factors.

Section 8340(a) specifies that “‘Baseload generation’ means electricity generation from a powerplant that is designed and intended to provide electricity at an annualized plant capacity factor of at least 60 percent.”

Section 8340(j): “ ‘Long-term financial commitment’ means either a new ownership investment in baseload generation or a new or renewed contract with a term of five or more years, which includes procurement of baseload generation.”