California
[…] This calculation could be modified in the future if the Commission deems it necessary. Staff also notes that for the purposes of consistency, all electricity delivered to the grid by a cogeneration facility is subject to the gateway screen as with other specified resources delivering electricity to the grid. During the "gateway screening process" this methodology still requires a case by case evaluation, because the data used to make the calculation will be different for every plant.

Section 8341(d)(3) states “The commission shall establish an output-based methodology to ensure that the calculation of emissions of greenhouse gases for cogeneration recognizes the total usable energy output of the process, and includes all greenhouse gases emitted by the facility in the production of both electrical and thermal energy.

c) Basing the exemption on the size of the unit being constructed or underlying a unit-specified contract, rather than the size of the contract.