California
[…] In addition, the Commission has stated its support for statewide, regional, and international efforts to address climate change. While both of SF Power’s recommendations are foundational elements of climate change policies, staff does not view them to be specific design goals of the EPS.

The issue of consistency with statutory guidelines and requirements was also highlighted. This modification has been included in staff’s final proposal below.

In addition, staff wishes to highlight Section 8341(d)(1) which provides a broad overview of the purpose and high-level design of an EPS program.

“On or before February 1, 2007, the commission, through a rulemaking proceeding, and in consultation with the Energy Commission and the State Air Resources Board, shall establish a GHG performance standard for all baseload generation of load-serving entities, at a rate of emissions of greenhouse gases that is no higher than the rate of emissions of GHGs for combined-cycle nature gas baseload generation…”