California
[…] SB 1368 provides direction as to which resources are to be covered. As indicated above, the definition of “long-term commitment” includes new ownership investment in baseload generation or a new or renewed contract with a term of five years or more. Sections 8341(a) and (b) require that the Commission approve only utility long-term financial commitments that comport with the EPS program and also expressly grants the commission the authority to “review any long-term commitment proposed to be entered into by an energy service provider or community choice provider.

Section 8341(d)(1) also states that “… All combined-cycle natural gas powerplants that are in operation, or that have an Energy Commission final permit decision to operate as of June 30, 2007, shall be deemed to be in compliance with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard.”