California
[…] Discussion at the workshop, including that of CPUC staff assigned to procurement activities, and subsequent comment by the majority of parties indicates that inclusion of short-term contracts would be burdensome to manage in the near-term and could raise reliability issues as well. The proposed inclusion of contracts of five years or greater avoids long-term commitments to high-emitting resources, and provides the clearest path to implementation while mitigating reliability issues associated with peak and seasonal demand.

SB 1368 largely lays to rest this debate as Section 8340(j) provides the definition as follows: “‘Long-term financial commitment’ means either a new ownership investment in baseload generation or a new or renewed contract with a term of five or more years, which includes procurement of baseload generation.”

Based upon the statute, and consistent with the majority of parties’ views, staff continues to recommend that the EPS cover commitments (construction or contracts) of five years or longer.