California
[…] However, for the purposes of implementing an EPS program in the near-term, staff acknowledges the need to determine how unspecified power commitments will be treated. In the near-term, there is no tracking system available to accurately collect emissions information to determine the exact nature of the facilities that lie behind unspecified power deliveries. Staff is not persuaded that unspecified resources should thus be disallowed altogether.

Generally, the Commission is given broad authority to address enforcement and verification of compliance with the program.

Section 8341(b)(3) “The commission shall adopt rules to enforce the requirements of this section, for load-serving entities. The commission shall adopt procedures, for all load-serving entities, to verify the emissions of greenhouse gases from any baseload generation supplied under a contract subject to the green house gases emission performance standard to ensure compliance with the standard.”

In looking at alternatives (a)-(d) above, staff characterizes them as following:

a) WECC system average: Incorporates all generation activities throughout the western region.