California
[…] If an LSE buys power from a self-generation facility, no matter the size of the commitment, the facility is still a resource upon which it relies and will contribute to ongoing financial and reliability risks if the facility does not meet the standard. Instead, a self-generation facility is also an example of an underlying facility to which the EPS criteria should be applied. We strongly support the staff proposal (section 5f) to credit the useful thermal load of cogeneration facilities on a case-by-case basis, and note that this is consistent with SB1368, Section 8341(d)(3): “The commission shall establish an output-based methodology to ensure that the calculation of emissions of greenhouse gases for cogeneration recognizes the total usable energy output of the process, and includes all greenhouse gases emitted by the facility in the production of both electrical and thermal energy.”

EPUC/CAC: In Sec. (a), the standard should not be applied to new contracts with existing facilities, where there is no significant re-powering of the facility.