California
[…] One example might be an advanced coal facility that has an equal or better emission rate than the estimated IGCC average heat rate and emissions, and that has or will have within a reasonable period of time the capacity and an existing plan to capture and store carbon dioxide as described in the GHG Performance Standard Policy Statement.

In addition, in the case of powerplants that have implemented geologic carbon sequestration technology, staff recommends that the sequestered CO2 be excluded from the emissions calculation for that facility as consistent with Section 8341(d)(5):

“Carbon dioxide that is injected in geological formations, so as to prevent releases into the atmosphere, in compliance with applicable laws and regulations shall not be counted as emissions of the powerplant in determining compliance with the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard.”