California
[…] By using this approach, after the fact review regarding contract gaming via “slicing and dicing” would not be necessary.

Staff sees the merit in this approach, but does not view it to be reasonable given the implementation timeframe for the program and the upfront administrative burden that would be required for compliance. Rather, staff is inclined to focus on larger contracts as consistent with current long-term procurement processes and data available, and to make further modifications and improvements to the program as the program matures as consistent with Section 8341(b)(3), “The commission shall adopt rules to enforce the requirements of this section, for load-serving entities. The commission shall adopt procedures, for all load-serving entities to verify the emissions of greenhouse gases from any baseload generation supplied under a contract subject to the greenhouse gases emission performance standard to ensure compliance with the standard.”

We recognize that some professional judgment is required to determine when certain contractual commitments are “related” or “similar” so as to trigger review as a single commitment.