California
[…] However, staff does recognize the potential gaming issues raised by DRA and NRDC/TURN/UCS/WRA and makes the following recommendation under “All commitments” below to address potential “slicing and dicing” of contracts, or other evasive procurement activities that may be undertaken to avoid an EPS screen. In addition, to the extent possible, staff encourages LSEs to enter into specified contracts.

On the subject of treatment of unspecified power, SB 1368 offers the following in Section 8341(d)(7): “In developing and implementing the greenhouse gases emission performance standard, the commission shall address long-term purchases of electricity from unspecified sources in a manner consistent with this chapter.”

All commitments (specified and unspecified):

The focus of the interim EPS program is on power supply reliance and financial commitments by California LSEs for baseload resources.