Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970
[…] of living.
(2) The purpose of this section is to authorize an effective study and
objective evaluation of State workmen's compensation laws in order
to determine if such laws provide an adequate, prompt, and equitable
system of compensation for injury or death arising out of or in the
course of employment.
28. Economic Assistance to Small Businesses
(a) Section 7(b) of the Small Business Act, as amended, is
amended --
72 Stat. 387;
83 Stat. 802.
(1) by striking out the period at the end of "paragraph (5)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and;
15 USC 636.
(2) by adding after paragraph (5) a new paragraph as follows:
"(6) to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with
banks or other lending institutions through agreements to
participate on an immediate or deferred basis) as the Administration
may determine to be necessary or appropriate to assist any small
business concern in effecting additions to or alterations in the
equipment, facilities,or methods of operation of such business in
order to comply with the applicable standards promulgated pursuant
to section 6 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 or
standards adopted by a State pursuant to a plan approved under
section 18 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, if
the Administration determines that such concern is likely to suffer
substantial economic injury without assistance under this
paragraph."
(b) The third sentence of section 7(b) of the Small Business Act,
as amended, is amended by striking out "or (5)" after "paragraph
(3)" and inserting a comma followed by "(5) or (6)".
(c) Section 4(c)(1) of the Small Business Act, as amended, is