Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970
[…] of living.

(2) The purpose of this section is to authorize an effective study and

objective evaluation of State workmen's compensation laws in order

to determine if such laws provide an adequate, prompt, and equitable

system of compensation for injury or death arising out of or in the

course of employment.

28. Economic Assistance to Small Businesses

(a) Section 7(b) of the Small Business Act, as amended, is

amended --

72 Stat. 387;

83 Stat. 802.

(1) by striking out the period at the end of "paragraph (5)" and

inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and;

15 USC 636.

(2) by adding after paragraph (5) a new paragraph as follows:

"(6) to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with

banks or other lending institutions through agreements to

participate on an immediate or deferred basis) as the Administration

may determine to be necessary or appropriate to assist any small

business concern in effecting additions to or alterations in the

equipment, facilities,or methods of operation of such business in

order to comply with the applicable standards promulgated pursuant

to section 6 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 or

standards adopted by a State pursuant to a plan approved under

section 18 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, if

the Administration determines that such concern is likely to suffer

substantial economic injury without assistance under this

paragraph."

(b) The third sentence of section 7(b) of the Small Business Act,

as amended, is amended by striking out "or (5)" after "paragraph

(3)" and inserting a comma followed by "(5) or (6)".

(c) Section 4(c)(1) of the Small Business Act, as amended, is