UNDERSTANDING BLOOD ANALYSIS IN DUI AND TRAFFIC
[…] Specimens of human blood from a blood bank were inoculated with Candida albicans, an organism capable of causing fermentation. A preservative was added to a portion of the inoculated specimens. These inoculated specimens, as well as uninoculated blood, were stored under various temperature conditions. Production of ethyl alcohol was monitored over a period of six months. Fermentation was found to be highly temperature dependent, with refrigeration proving to be most effective at inhibiting ethanol formation.
[23] See, Code of Alabama, 1975, section 32-5A-191(a)(1): “A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: (1)There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood.”
Code of Alabama, 1975, section 32-5A-191(b): “A person who is under 21 years shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle if there is .02 percentage or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood.”
Code of AlabamaHIPQ`…†‡˜™³ºÑ $ ß à IJ¤
¥
Ð
Ñ
Ù
Ú
ß, 1975, section 32-5A-191(c)(1): “A school bus or day care driver shall not drive or be in actual physical control …if there is greater than .02 percentage by weight of alcohol in his or her blood.”
Code of Alabama, 1975, section 32-5A-191 (c)(2): “A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle …if there is .04 percentage or greater by weight of alcohol in his or her blood.”
[24] Shajani, et al., Can. Soc. Forens. Sci. J. 22(4):317-320 [1989]
[25] Barnhill, et al., J. Anal. Toxicol. 31(1):23-30 [2007]
[26] Charlebois, et al., J. Anal. Toxicol. 20(1):171-178 [1996]
................
................