UNDERSTANDING BLOOD ANALYSIS IN DUI AND TRAFFIC
[…] [4]See, Code of Alabama, 1975, section 28-3-1 defining “beer” as any fermented malt liquor containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume and not in excess of five percent alcohol by weight and six percent by volume, and defining “wine” as either “fortified wine” having more than 14.9 percent alcohol by volume but not more than 24 percent, while “table wine” is defined as any wine containing not more than 14.9 percent alcohol by volume.
[5] There are a number of statutes regulating or prohibiting the illegal manufacture of alcoholic beverages. Code of Alabama, 1975, section 28-1-1, makes it “…unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to have in his or its possession any still or apparatus to be used for the manufacture of any alcoholic beverage of any kind…” Code section 28-4-2 creates the offense of possession of illegal alcoholic beverages, with the penalty being an unclassified misdemeanor.