Evidence
[…] o Validity—object no generally accepted behavioral models. Courts differ whether there really exist patterns of behavior by victims that are clear indicators of certain kinds of abuse. & Even whether such testimony must satisfy a validity standard.

▪ Should syndrome evidence have to satisfy the Daubert scientific validity standard? Courts differ-- US v. Hadley (9C) (psychiatric testimony on behavioral patterns in sexually abused children need not satisfy pre-Daubert standard of Frye); Cal. Evid. Code §1107 (BWS "shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven" if expert is properly qualified); US v. Amador-Galvan (C) (remanding so trial court can apply Daubert in ruling on motion to admit expert testimony on reliability of eyewitness identification).

o Invading jury's province.