California
[…] of that fact be subject to state criminal sanctions under Section 11357 [possession of marijuana or “concentrated cannabis”], 11358 [cultivation of marijuana], 11359 [possession of marijuana for sale], 11360 [transporting, importing, selling, furnishing, or giving away marijuana], 11366 [maintaining a place for the sale, giving away, or use of marijuana], 11366.5 [making real property available for the manufacture, storage, or distribution of controlled substances], or 11570 [abatement of nuisance created by premises used for manufacture, storage, or distribution of controlled substance].” Section 11570 states, “Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog specified in this division, and every building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.”
The MMP also created a voluntary identification card system for qualified medical marijuana patients.