Leimbergservices.com
[…] 1 Specified Person.

Specified persons who are subject to Section 6038D include specified individuals and specified domestic entities.[216] A specified individual includes: (i) a U.S. citizen, (ii) an individual who is a resident alien of the U.S. during the tax year, (iii) a nonresident alien who makes a Section 6013(g) or (h) election to be treated as a U.S. resident, and (iv) a nonresident alien who is a bona fide resident of American Samoa or Puerto Rico.[217]

Proposed Regulation Section 1.6038D-6 provides a definition of a specified domestic entity: “a domestic corporation, a domestic partnership, or a trust described in section 7701(a)(30)(E), if such corporation, partnership, or trust is formed or availed of for purposes of holding, directly or indirectly, specified foreign financial assets.”[218] However, as noted above, specified domestic entities are not required to file Form 8938 until the IRS issues additional guidance.[219]

4 An Interest.