174-05-A
[…] WHEREAS, because the Board finds that DOB’s issuance of the Variance did not constitute a violation of AC § 25-203(b)(1), the Board declines to make a determination upon DOB’s argument that tanks that service emergency generators are not subject to LPC approval because they are exempt from LPC review, as per letters from LPC to DOB dated May 8, 1995 and October 27, 2005; and

BULK OIL FUEL PLANT REGULATIONS

WHEREAS, Appellant argues that the Variance was improperly issued because the Building meets the definition of “Bulk Oil Fuel Plant” (hereinafter, “BOFP”), as set forth at Section § 27-4002(31) of the City’s Fire Prevention Code (hereinafter, “27-4002”); and

WHEREAS, 27-4002 provides that a BOFP is “a building, shed, enclosure or premises, or any portion thereof, in which petroleum or coal tar, or the liquid products thereof, are stored or kept for sale in large quantities.”; and

WHEREAS, pursuant to Fire Prevention Code § 27-4053(b)(3), a BOFP is not permitted within 1,000 feet of a school, subway entrance/exit or subway ventilation shafts; and