Chapter 19
[…] The era when a valid, binding contract could only come into existence when a party's acceptance mirrored the other party's offer ended with the adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). The UCC altered the common law approach, finding it to be inconsistent with the modern realities of commerce. As cogently explained by Professors White and Summers, Article 2 of the UCC “radically altered sales law” and “expand[ed] our conception of a contract.” White and Summers, Uniform Commercial Code (5th ed.) § 1-2 at page 51. The heart of this revolutionary change in contract law can be found in N.J.S.A. 12A:2-207(1), which declares that “[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation**792 which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms” (emphasis added).