Audit to Determine if Cohort Default Rates Provide ...
[…] If a borrower’s loan is not eligible for interest subsidies, principal need not be paid during the deferment period, but interest not paid by the borrower is capitalized.
• Under 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.211(a)(1) and 685.205(a), during a forbearance, a borrower is allowed to temporarily cease payments, extend the time for making payments, or temporarily make smaller payments than previously scheduled.
Lenders are permitted to use forbearances for eligible borrowers in order to assist the borrowers in avoiding default on their student loans. As noted in 34 C.F.R. § 682.211(a)(1), “The Secretary encourages a lender to grant forbearance for the benefit of a borrower or endorser in order to prevent the borrower or endorser from defaulting on the borrower’s or endorser’s repayment obligation, or to permit the borrower or endorser to resume honoring that obligation after default.”
Under 34 C.F.R. § 668.183(b), the cohort default rate calculation’s denominator includes borrowers who are in deferment and forbearance status, because these borrowers are considered to be in repayment on their loans.