HOUSING DISCRIMINATION SPRING 2008
[…] Using the word “lawful” here makes clear that the housing provider can lawfully exclude people because their income source is unlawful.

Outside of California and the Unruh Act, the general rule is that housing providers can reject applicants for any reason not listed by anti-discrimination statutes. Thus, in Miami Beach, landlords can exclude drug dealers and other criminals, but they also can exclude lawyers or doctors or advertising executives if they so desire.

4. One group was surprised to see Wisconsin make explicit in its statement of purpose (§106.50(1)) that it viewed the Open Housing statute as “an exercise of the police powers of the state for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, dignity and human rights of the people of this state.” (DHAF). Although not really related to the issue of protected characteristic, this may be interesting for those of you taking Con Law I exams. Note that it is quite common for legislatures to expressly indicate where they believe they derive the authority for particular enactments.