Law 502 A
[…] Question 7. Does the District Court have subject matter jurisdiction? NO

Question 8. Explain your answer.

Rule: For purposes of subject matter jurisdiction, citizenship is based on citizenship at the time of the filing the lawsuit.

Application: At the time of the accident, the parties citizenship was diverse, but at the time of filing, both Patty and Doreen were citizens of Washington.

Conclusion: No jurisdiction.

Question 9. Are Doreen’s reasons for changing her citizenship significant? NO

Question 10. Explain your answer.

Rule: Under 28 U.S.C. § 1359, a “district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of the court.”

Application: Doreen is the logical defendant, not one improperly or collusively joined. Thus, 28 U.S.C. § 1359 is not applicable. Doreen’s motive for changing citizenship is not important, so long as she genuinely has established a new domicile.