Vol. I, Issue 1, Winter 2004 | |
[…] [ii] 309 F.3d 629 (9th Cir. 2002).

[iii] Id. at 634.

[iv] The Ninth Circuit held the federal Controlled Substances Act (CSA) unconstitutional, as applied to patients who grow their own marijuana for medicinal use (or have a “care-giver” grow it for them), in compliance with a state medical marijuana law (in this case, California), 2003 WL 22962231 (9th Cir.).

[v] See e.g., Alaska Stat. § 17.37.010(c)(1) (2001) (requiring a written statement “that the physician has concluded that the patient might benefit from the medical use of marijuana”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2383-B(5) (2003) (requiring that a physician has “advised” a patient that she might benefit from the medical use of marijuana); Wash. Rev. Code § 69.51A.010(3) (2003) (requiring that a patient “[h]as been advised by that physician that they may benefit from the medical use of marijuana”).

[vi] See e.g. Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. 234 (2002) (striking down the federal law prohibiting so-called “virtual child-pornography”); Thompson v.