Understanding the Condemnation Process in Texas
[…] Consequently, any enhancement in value from the time of comparable sales to the time the condemnee is divested of possession should be considered in the award.

The issue of market value is not necessarily determined by current usage. Texas law permits the consideration of the highest and best use to which the land can reasonably be adapted in ascertaining market value.

The statutory method for establishing market value depends on (1) whether all of the property owner's land in a certain tract is being condemned or (2) whether only a portion of the tract is being taken.

Section 21.042(b) of the TPC applies when an entire tract is being condemned. It states, "If an entire tract or parcel of real property is condemned, the damages to the property owner is the local market value of the property at the time of the special commissioners' hearing."

Two different approaches are used when a partial taking occurs. Section 21.042 of the TPC presents the statutory approach and the case of Uselton v. State (cited later) describes a possible alternative known as the unity-of-use approach.