ARTICLES
[…] Cal. Fam. Code § 308.5 (Deering 2006), invalidated by Perry v. Schwarzenegger, 704 F. Supp. 2d 921 (N.D. Cal. 2010). The City of San Francisco and other parties filed actions in state court challenging Proposition 22 as violating the equal protection rights of same-sex couples. Perry v. Schwarzenegger, 704 F. Supp. 2d 921, 928 (N.D. Cal. 2010). In May 2008, Proposition 22 was overturned, allowing the issuance of marriage licenses to same-sex couples until the passage of Proposition 8. Id.

[13].Cal. Fam. Code § 300(a) (Deering Supp. 2009) (“Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.”). As of September 2010, thirty-nine states passed laws defining marriage as between a man and a woman, effectively banning same-sex marriage. See Same Sex Marriage, Civil Unions and Domestic Partnerships, Nat’l Conf. of State Legs., (last visited Oct. 19, 2010).