Chapter 27
[…] [5] We believe the District Court's analysis of this issue, which is largely consistent with FNCB's position, is correct. Regulation CC indisputably binds the parties, pursuant to both its own terms, see 12 C.F.R. § 229.1(b)(3), as well as § 4103 of the UCC, which indicates that "Federal Reserve regulations" are to be treated as agreements that may vary the terms of the UCC, see 13 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 4103(a)-(b). Such agreements are binding "whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled." 13 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 4103(b). Thus, the District Court properly held that "[i]n this case, Regulation CC forms part of the agreement among the parties with respect to the disputed check."