Chapter 27
[…] Bank of Canton of California, 229 Cal.App.3d 1267, 280 Cal.Rptr. 831 (1991); First State Bank of Sherwood v. Twin City Bank of North Little Rock, 290 Ark. 399, 720 S.W.2d 295 (1986); Northwestern Nat'l Insurance Co. v. Midland Nat'l Bank, 96 Wis.2d 155, 292 N.W.2d 591 (1980)).

[3] The third UCC provision invoked by NBT is § 4215, which addresses when a check is "finally paid." Upon "final payment" a provisional settlement by the payor bank becomes final, and the payor bank is accountable for the face amount of the check. Under § 4215, a check "is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has ... made a provisional settlement for the item and fail[s] to revoke the settlement in the time and manner permitted by statute, clearinghouse rule or agreement." 13 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 4214(a)(3). Official Comment 4 to § 4215 states that "[a] primary example of a statutory right on the part of the payor bank to revoke a settlement is the right to revoke conferred by Section 4-301." [FN7]