Chapter 27
[…] The District Court reasoned that (1) the Reserve Bank was not a "clearinghouse" as that term is used in § 4301(d)(1), thus rendering that particular UCC provision inapplicable; (2) FNCB's encoding error did not negate FNCB's compliance with the UCC midnight deadline rule under § 4301(d)(2), which provides that an item is returned by a payor bank "when it is sent or delivered to the bank's customer or transferor [here, the Reserve Bank] or pursuant to his instructions[;]" and (3) NBT could not recover where it suffered no loss as a result of FNCB's conduct, and where, by operation of law, NBT and FNCB were parties to a binding agreement that incorporated federal regulations indicating that the measure of