Intro to Estate Planning
[…] 2) RULE: Even though the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust and appoints himself as trustee, if the beneficiary obtains any interest in the trust before the settlor dies, a valid inter vivos trust may have been formed.

a) (b/c Williams held a small right to the stock in that, if the trust were not revoked and Farkas, as trustee, committed a breach of trust, Williams could hold the estate liable, a valid inter vivos trust was established in Williams’ favor.)

WILLS SUBSTITUTES – REVOCABLE TRUSTS: Problems p. 305

1. Uniform Trust Code § 603(a) provides “While a trust is revocable [and the settlor has capacity to revoke the trust], rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor.” Under this provision, would Farkas as trustee owe any duties to Williams as beneficiary?

a. No. While Settlor is still alive he can do things that are not to the benefit of the beneficiary.