NOTICE OF DOCKETING - Florida Department of Economic ...
[…] While the instant contract demanded that the Joined Party record his hours for the Petitioner, the Petitioner’s witness had never seen it recorded. Whether the Joined Party recorded his time on records other than those observed by the Petitioner’s witness, or did not record them at all, is unknown. However, even if the Petitioner did not exercise all of the controlling factors included in the instant contract, the fact that the contract was signed by the Petitioner’s agent and the Joined Party meant that the Petitioner had the right to enforce any and all provisions of that contract.

45. Section 443.1216(13)(m), Florida Statutes, states that the term “employment” does not include, “[s]ervice performed by an individual for a person as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if all of the services performed by the individual for that person is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission, except for services performed in accordance with 26 U.S.C. s. 3306(c)(7) and (8). For purposes of this section, those benefits excluded from the wages subject to this chapter under s. 443.1217(2)(b)-(f), inclusive, are not considered remuneration.”

46. The law excludes this class of worker when remunerated solely by way of commission.