(April 19, 1974)
[…] Opinion rules that when the original debt is $100,000 or more, a lawyer for a lender may prepare and provide to an unrepresented borrower, owner, or guarantor a waiver of the right to notice of foreclosure and the right to a foreclosure hearing pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(f) if the lawyer explains the lawyer’s role and does not give legal advice to any unrepresented person. However, a lawyer may not prepare such a waiver if the waiver is a part of a loan modification package for a mortgage secured by the borrower’s primary residence.

Inquiry #1:

N.C. Gen. Stat. §45-21.16(f) provides that in a nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure, any person entitled to notice of the foreclosure (including owners, borrowers, and guarantors) (the “Notice Parties”) “may waive after default the right to notice and hearing by written instrument signed and duly acknowledged by such party.” The statute provides that in foreclosures where the original debt was less than $100,000, only the clerk may send the waiver form to the Notice Parties and the form can only be sent “after service of the notice of hearing.”