JustAnswer
Top of Form
|[pic]PATH: Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Ford > Powertrain > Automatic Transmission > Automatic Transaxle/Transmission —| |
|4R70E/4R75E > Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle | |
Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle
|SECTION 307-01: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission — 4R70E/4R75E |2009 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual |
| | |
|DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING |Procedure revision date: 09/30/2008 |
| | |
Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle
SPECIAL TOOL(S)
|[pic] |Alignment Gauge, TR |
| |Sensor |
| |307-351 (T97L-70010-A) |
| | |
| | |
|[pic] |Fluke 77-IV Digital |
| |Multimeter |
| |FLU77-4 or equivalent |
| | |
| | |
|[pic] |Transmission Fluid |
| |Pressure Gauge |
| |307-004 (T57L-77820-A) |
| | |
| | |
|[pic] |Vehicle Communication |
| |Module (VCM) and |
| |Integrated Diagnostic |
| |System (IDS) software |
| |with appropriate |
| |hardware, or equivalent |
| |scan tool |
| | |
Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install a new component as required.
Shift Solenoids Pre-Diagnosis
Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.
Solenoid Operation Chart
|Selector Lever Position |PCM Commanded Gear |Transmission Shift Solenoids |
| | |SSA |SSB |TCC |
|P/R/N |1 |ON |OFF |HD |
|(D) |1 |ON |OFF |HD |
|(D) |2 |OFF |OFF |EC |
|(D) |3 |OFF |ON |EC |
|(D) |4 |ON |ON |EC |
|(D)OFF 1 |1 |ON |OFF |HD |
|(D)OFF 2 |2 |OFF |OFF |EC |
|(D)OFF 3 |3 |OFF |ON |EC |
|Manual 2 |2 |OFF |OFF |EC |
|Manual 1 |1 |ON |OFF |HD |
|1 |2 |OFF |OFF |EC |
a When a manual pull-in occurs above a calibrated speed, the transmission will not downshift from the higher gear until the vehicle speed drops below a calibrated speed.
EC = Electronically Controlled
HD = Hydraulically Disabled
Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always Off"
Failed off due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck off.
|SSA ALWAYS OFF |Selector Lever Position |
| |(D) |2 |1 |
|PCM Gear |Actual Gear |
|Commanded |Obtained |
|1 |2 |2 |2 |
|2 |2 |2 |2 |
|3 |3 |2* |2* |
|4 |3 |2* |2* |
*No engine braking.
|SSB ALWAYS OFF |Selector Lever Position |
| |(D) |2 |1 |
|PCM Gear |Actual Gear |
|Commanded |Obtained |
|1 |1 |1 |1 |
|2 |2 |2 |2 |
|3 |2 |2 |2 |
|4 |1 |1 |1 |
Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always On"
Failed on due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck on.
|SSA ALWAYS ON |Selector Lever Position |
| |(D) |2 |1 |
|PCM Gear |Actual Gear |
|Commanded |Obtained |
|1 |1 |1 |1 |
|2 |1 |1 |1 |
|3 |4 |2* |2* |
|4 |4 |2* |2* |
*No engine braking.
|SSB ALWAYS ON |Selector Lever Position |
| |(D) |2 |1 |
|PCM Gear |Actual Gear |
|Commanded |Obtained |
|1 |4 |2* |2* |
|2 |3 |2* |2* |
|3 |3 |2* |2* |
|4 |4 |2* |2* |
*No engine braking.
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 , Transmission Controls for schematic and connector information.
NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.
PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TCC SOLENOIDS
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.
|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |
|A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS | |
|Select PARK. |Yes |
|Ignition OFF. |GO to A2. |
|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good|No |
|condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access |
|Connect the scan tool. |the transmission PIDs. If |
|Ignition ON. |the scan tool did not |
|Access the transmission PIDs. |access the transmission |
|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |PIDs, REFER to the |
| |Powertrain |
| |Control/Emissions Diagnosis|
| |(PC/ED) manual for |
| |diagnosis of PCM. |
|A2 WIGGLE TEST | |
|Select PIDs to be monitored. |Yes |
|SSASSBTCC |REPAIR open or short to |
|Turn suspect solenoid on. |ground in the vehicle |
|Wiggle all wiring and connectors to the transmission. Monitor the solenoid state for changes. |harness or connector. CLEAR|
|Turn solenoid off. |the DTCs. TEST the system |
|Does the suspect solenoid(s) state change? |for normal operation. |
| |No |
| |GO to A3. |
|A3 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL CHECK | |
|Monitor each solenoid state. |Yes |
|Turn each solenoid ON and OFF. |GO to A4. |
|Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF when commanded and can solenoid activation be heard? |No |
| |GO to A5. |
|A4 VERIFY SHIFT OR TCC SOLENOID OPERATION | |
|Using the scan tool, select the SSA, SSB and/or TCC solenoid PIDs. |Yes |
|While driving the vehicle, maintain speed at 48 km/h (30 mph). |CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST |
|Command the selected solenoid ON and OFF. |to verify if concern is |
|Repeat steps for remaining solenoids as needed. |still present. If concern |
|Does the transmission upshift/downshift or Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) engage/disengage when commanded? |is still present, REFER to |
| |Diagnosis By Symptom in |
| |this section to diagnose |
| |shift or torque converter |
| |concern. |
| |No |
| |GO to A5. |
|A5 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE | |
|Ignition OFF. |Yes |
|Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1274. |GO to A6. |
|Inspect the connector for damaged terminals. |No |
|Ignition ON. |REPAIR transmission vehicle|
|Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1274-1, circuit 391 (RD/YE), harness side and ground. |harness circuit 391 |
|[pic] |(RD/YE). TEST the system |
| |for normal operation. |
| | |
| | |
|Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? | |
| | |
|A6 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |
|Ignition OFF. |Yes |
|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |GO to A7. |
|Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1274, harness side and PCM C175T, harness side using the following |No |
|chart. |REPAIR the transmission |
|C1274-6237 (OG/YE)C175T-42C1274-5315 (VT/OG)C175T-43C1274-2126 (VT/YE)C175T-46 |vehicle harness circuit for|
|[pic] |an open. CLEAR the DTCs. |
| |TEST the system for normal |
| |operation. |
| | |
|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? | |
| | |
|A7 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND | |
|Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1274, harness side and ground using the following chart. |Yes |
|C1274-6237 (OG/YE)GroundC1274-5315 (VT/OG)GroundC1274-2126 (VT/YE)Ground |GO to A8. |
|[pic] |No |
| |REPAIR the vehicle harness |
| |circuit for a short to |
| |ground. CLEAR the DTCs. |
|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |TEST the system for normal |
| |operation. |
|A8 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/COMPONENT FOR AN OPEN | |
|For Shift Solenoid A (SSA), measure the resistance between C1274-1 and C1274-6. |Yes |
|[pic] |GO to A9 |
| |No |
| |INSPECT the transmission |
| |internal harness for an |
|For Shift Solenoid B (SSB), measure the resistance between C1274-1 and C1274-5. |open. If no open is found, |
|[pic] |REPLACE the faulty |
| |component. CLEAR the DTCs. |
| |TEST the system for normal |
| |operation. |
|For Torque Converter Clutch (TCC), measure the resistance between C1274-1 and C1274-2. | |
|SSA20-30 ohmsSSB20-30 ohmsTCC10-16 ohms | |
|[pic] | |
| | |
| | |
| | |
|Is the resistance within the specification? | |
| | |
|A9 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |
|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274, harness side and ground using the following chart. |Yes |
|C1274-1Power feedGroundC1274-6SSAGroundC1274-5SSBGroundC1274-2TCCGround |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to |
|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |Electronic Engine Controls.|
| |TEST the system for normal |
| |operation. |
| |No |
| |REPLACE the transmission |
| |internal harness. CLEAR the|
| |DTCs. TEST the system for |
| |normal operation. |
PINPOINT TEST B: TFT SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.
|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |
|B1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS | |
|Select PARK. |Yes |
|Ignition OFF. |GO to B2. |
|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good|No |
|condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access |
|Connect the scan tool. |the transmission PIDs. If |
|Ignition ON. |the scan tool did not |
|Access the transmission PIDs. |access the transmission |
|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |PIDs, REFER to the |
| |Powertrain |
| |Control/Emissions Diagnosis|
| |(PC/ED) manual for |
| |diagnosis of PCM. |
|B2 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK | |
|Ignition OFF. |Yes |
|Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1274. |GO to B3. |
|Ignition ON. |No |
|Access the Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) PID. |REPAIR the vehicle harness |
|Does the scan tool display -40°C (-40°F)? |circuit 923 (OG/BK) for a |
| |short to ground. CLEAR the |
| |DTCs. TEST the system for |
| |normal operation. |
|B3 CHECK THE VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUIT | |
|Connect a fused jumper between C1274-3, circuit 359 (GY/RD), harness side and C1274-8, circuit 923 (OG/BK), harness side. |Yes |
|[pic] |GO to B5. |
| |No |
| |GO to B4. |
| | |
|Does the scan tool display 145°C-151°C (293°F-302°F)? | |
| | |
|B4 CHECK THE TFT INPUT CIRCUIT | |
|Measure the voltage between C1274-8, circuit 923 (OG/BK), harness side and ground. |Yes |
|[pic] |GO to B5. |
| |No |
| |INSPECT the vehicle harness|
| |circuit 923 (OG/BK) for an |
|Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts? |open. If an open circuit is|
| |not found, REPLACE the PCM.|
| |REFER to Electronic Engine |
| |Controls. TEST the system |
| |for normal operation. |
|B5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS | |
|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-8, component side and ground. |Yes |
|[pic] |GO to B6. |
| |No |
| |REPLACE the transmission |
| |internal harness. CLEAR the|
|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |DTCs. TEST the system for |
| |normal operation. |
|B6 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/ TFT SENSOR | |
|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-3, and C1274-8, component side using the following chart. |Yes |
|TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)-40 to -20-40 to -4967K-284K-19 to -1-3 to |REFER to Diagnosis By |
|31284K-100K0-2032-68100K-37K21-4069-10437K-16K41-70105-15816K-5K71-90159-1945K-2.7K91-110195-2302.7K-1.5K111-130231-2661.5K-0.8K131-150|Symptom in this section to |
|267-3020.8K-0.54K |diagnose an overheating |
|[pic] |concern. |
| |No |
| |REPLACE the TFT sensor. |
| |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the |
|Does the temperature to resistance specifications match? |system for normal |
| |operation. |
PINPOINT TEST C: TR SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.
|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |
|C1 VERIFY DTCs | |
|Select PARK. |Yes |
|Ignition OFF. |GO to C4. |
|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully |No |
|seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good|GO to C2. |
|condition before proceeding. | |
|Connect the scan tool. | |
|Ignition ON. | |
|NOTE: DTCs P0705 and P0708 cannot set by an incorrectly adjusted | |
|Transmission Range (TR) sensor. | |
|Retrieve DTCs. | |
|Are only DTCs P0705 and P0708 present? | |
| | |
|C2 VERIFY TR SENSOR ALIGNMENT | |
|Check to make sure the TR sensor C167 is fully seated, terminals are|Yes |
|fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before |GO to C3. |
|proceeding. |No |
|Apply the park brake. |ADJUST the TR sensor. PLACE the selector lever in park. |
|Select NEUTRAL. |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to |
|Disconnect the selector lever cable/linkage from the manual control |C3. |
|lever. | |
|Verify that the TR Sensor Alignment Gauge fits in the appropriate | |
|slots. | |
|Is the TR sensor adjustment OK? | |
| | |
|C3 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE ADJUSTMENT | |
|Place the transmission manual lever in the (D) position. |Yes |
|Reconnect the selector lever cable. |GO to C4. |
|Verify that the selector lever cable is correctly adjusted. Refer to|No |
|Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls. |ADJUST the selector lever cable. REFER to Automatic |
|Is the selector lever cable correctly adjusted? |Transaxle/Transmission External Controls. |
| | |
|C4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION | |
|Ignition OFF. |Yes |
|Select PARK. |REPAIR as required. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for |
|Disconnect: TR Sensor C167. |normal operation. |
|NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and |No |
|result in a transmission concern. |GO to C5. |
|Inspect both ends of C167 for damage or pushed-out terminals, | |
|corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals. | |
|Are the connector, terminals or harness damaged? | |
| | |
|C5 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION ( TR AND PCM) | |
|Connect: TR Sensor C167. |Yes |
|Ignition ON. |The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to |
|Access the transmission PIDs. |Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for further diagnosis. |
|Place the selector lever into each gear position and stop. |No |
|Observe the following PIDs: TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4, TR3V and TR_F |If the PIDs change when wiggling harness, tapping on the |
|while wiggling harness, tapping on sensor and/or driving the |sensor or driving the vehicle, the problem may be |
|vehicle. |intermittent. |
|Compare the PIDs to the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart. |GO to C6. |
|Do the PIDs TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4 and TR3V match the Transmission | |
|Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart, and do PIDs remain steady when | |
|the harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped or the vehicle driven? | |
| | |
|C6 CHECK TR SENSOR OPERATION | |
|Ignition OFF. |Yes |
|Disconnect: TR sensor C167. |Concern is not in the TR sensor, GO to C7. |
|NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and |No |
|result in a transmission concern. |INSTALL a new TR sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for|
|Using the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart, measure |normal operation. |
|the resistance of the TR sensor with the selector lever in each | |
|range position using the following chart. Compare the measurements | |
|to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart. | |
|TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) Sensor2TR 332TR 142TR 252TR 46 | |
|Do the resistance measurements match the Transmission Range (TR) | |
|Sensor Diagnosis Chart? | |
| | |
|C7 CHECK VEHICLE TRANSMISSION HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |
|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |Yes |
|Disconnect: TR C167. |GO to C8. |
|Measure the resistance between TR C167 and PCM C175T, harness side |No |
|using the following chart. |REPAIR the vehicle transmission harness circuit which is |
|C167-31268 (RD/BK)C175T-27C167-41144 (YE/BK)C175T-16C167-51145 |open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. |
|(LB/BK)C175T-17C167-61143 (WH/BK)C175T-28 | |
|Is the resistances less than 5 ohms? | |
| | |
|C8 CHECK THE VEHICLE TRANSMISSION HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO | |
|GROUND | |
|Measure the resistance between the TR C167 harness side and ground |Yes |
|using the following chart. |GO to C9. |
|C167-31268 (RD/BK)GroundC167-41144 (YE/BK)GroundC167-51145 |No |
|(LB/BK)GroundC167-61143 (WH/BK)Ground |REPAIR the vehicle transmission harness circuit shorted to |
|Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? |ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal |
| |operation. |
|C9 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN TR AND PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS | |
|Measure the resistance between the TR sensor C167 pins harness side |Yes |
|using the following chart. |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. |
|C167-2359 (GY/RD)C167-3, 4, 5, 6C167-31268 (RD/BK)C167-4, 5, |RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |
|6C167-41144 (YE/BK)C167-5, 6C167-51145 (LB/BK)C167-6 |for normal operation. |
|Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? |No |
| |REPAIR circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between other |
| |TR /PCM input signal circuits that are shorted together. |
| |RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |
| |for normal operation. |
PINPOINT TEST D: EPC SOLENOID
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.
|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |
|D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS | |
|Select PARK. |Yes |
|Ignition OFF. |GO to D2. |
|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good|No |
|condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access |
|Connect the scan tool. |the transmission PIDs. If |
|Ignition ON. |the scan tool did not |
|Access the transmission PIDs. |access the transmission |
|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |PIDs, REFER to the |
| |Powertrain |
| |Control/Emissions Diagnosis|
| |(PC/ED) manual for |
| |diagnosis of PCM. |
|D2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST | |
|Install the Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauge into the line pressure tap. |Yes |
|Monitor the Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauge. |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the |
|With the engine running above 1,200 rpm, command the LINEDSD# PID to change the line pressure. |system for normal |
|Does the pressure reading change when commanded? |operation. |
| |No |
| |GO to D3. |
|D3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE | |
|Ignition OFF. |Yes |
|Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1274 . |GO to D4. |
|Ignition ON. |No |
|Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1274-1, circuit 391 (RD/YE), harness side and ground. |REPAIR the transmission |
|[pic] |vehicle harness circuit 391|
| |(RD/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. |
| |TEST the system for normal |
| |operation. |
|Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? | |
| | |
|D4 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |
|Ignition OFF. |Yes |
|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |GO to D5. |
|Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1274-7 and PCM C175T-11, circuit 925 (WH/YE), harness side. |No |
|[pic] |REPAIR the transmission |
| |vehicle harness circuit 925|
| |(WH/YE) for an open. CLEAR |
| |the DTCs. TEST the system |
|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? |for normal operation. |
| | |
|D5 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND | |
|Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1274-7, 925 (WH/YE), harness side and ground. |Yes |
|[pic] |GO to D6. |
| |No |
| |REPAIR the transmission |
| |vehicle harness circuit 925|
|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |(WH/YE) for a short to |
| |ground. CLEAR the DTCs. |
| |TEST the system for normal |
| |operation. |
|D6 CHECK TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |
|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-7, component side and ground. |Yes |
|[pic] |GO to D7. |
| |No |
| |REPAIR the transmission |
| |internal harness circuit |
|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |for a short to ground. |
| |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the |
| |system for normal |
| |operation. |
|D7 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/COMPONENT FOR AN OPEN | |
|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-1 and C1274-7, component side. |Yes |
|[pic] |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to |
| |Electronic Engine Controls.|
| |TEST the system for normal |
| |operation. |
|Is the resistance within 2.48 to 5.66 ohms? |No |
| |INSPECT the transmission |
| |internal harness for an |
| |open. If no open is found, |
| |REPLACE the EPC solenoid. |
| |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the |
| |system for normal |
| |operation. |
PINPOINT TEST E: OSS SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.
|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |
|E1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS | |
|Select PARK. |Yes |
|Ignition OFF. |GO to E2. |
|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 and the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor C1107 are fully seated, terminals are|No |
|fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access the |
|Connect the scan tool. |transmission PIDs. If the scan |
|Ignition ON. |tool did not access the |
|Access the transmission PIDs. |transmission PIDs, REFER to the |
|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |Powertrain Control/Emissions |
| |Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for |
| |diagnosis of PCM. |
|E2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST | |
|While monitoring the OSS_SRC PID, drive the vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all gears. |Yes |
|Does the OSS_SRC PID increase and decrease with vehicle speed? |CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST to |
| |verify if concern is still |
| |present. If concern is still |
| |present, REFER to Diagnosis By |
| |Symptom in this section. |
| |No |
| |If the OSS_SRC PID does not |
| |increase and decrease with |
| |vehicle speed or if the sensor |
| |signal is erratic or the sensor |
| |signal is consistent/unchanging |
| |output, GO to E3. |
|E3 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR OPENS | |
|Ignition OFF. |Yes |
|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |GO to E4. |
|Disconnect: OSS Sensor C1107. |No |
|Measure the resistance between PCM C175T and OSS sensor C1107, harness side using the following table. |REPAIR the transmission vehicle |
|C1107-2136 (DB/YE)C175T-3C1107-1359 (GY/RD)C175T-41 |harness circuit for an open. |
|[pic] |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |
| |for normal operation. |
| | |
| | |
|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? | |
| | |
|E4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND | |
|Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-3, circuit 136 (DB/YE), harness side and ground. |Yes |
|[pic] |GO to E5. |
| |No |
| |REPAIR the transmission vehicle |
| |harness circuit 136 (DB/YE) for |
|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |a short to ground. CLEAR the |
| |DTCs. TEST the system for normal|
| |operation. |
|E5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE OSS SENSOR | |
|Measure the resistance between OSS sensor pins 1 and 2, component side. |Yes |
|[pic] |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to |
| |Electronic Engine Controls. TEST|
| |the system for normal operation.|
| |No |
|Is the resistance between 400-500 ohms at 25°C (77°F)? |REPLACE the OSS sensor. CLEAR |
| |the DTCs. TEST the system for |
| |normal operation. |
PINPOINT TEST F: TSS SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.
|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |
|F1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSIS | |
|Select PARK. |Yes |
|Ignition OFF. |GO to F2. |
|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 and the Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) sensor C143 are fully seated, terminals are|No |
|fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access the |
|Connect the scan tool. |transmission PIDs. If the scan |
|Ignition ON. |tool did not access the |
|Access the transmission PIDs. |transmission PIDs, REFER to the |
|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |Powertrain Control/Emissions |
| |Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for |
| |diagnosis of PCM. |
|F2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST | |
|While monitoring the TSS PID, drive the vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all gears. |Yes |
|Does the TSS PID increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed? |REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in|
| |this section for concern |
| |diagnosis. |
| |No |
| |If the TSS PID does not increase|
| |and decrease with engine and |
| |vehicle speed or if the sensor |
| |signal is erratic or the sensor |
| |signal is consistent/unchanging |
| |output, GO to F3. |
|F3 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR OPENS | |
|Ignition OFF. |Yes |
|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |GO to F4. |
|Disconnect: TSS Sensor C143. |No |
|Measure the resistance between PCM C175T and TSS sensor C143, harness side using the following table. |REPAIR the transmission vehicle |
|C143-1970 (DG/WH)C175T-15C143-2359 (GY/RD)C175T-41 |harness circuit for an open. |
|[pic] |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |
| |for normal operation. |
| | |
| | |
|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? | |
| | |
|F4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND | |
|Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-15, circuit 970 (DG/WH), harness side and ground. |Yes |
|[pic] |GO to F5. |
| |No |
| |REPAIR the transmission vehicle |
| |harness circuit 970 (DG/WH) for |
|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |a short to ground. CLEAR the |
| |DTCs. TEST the system for normal|
| |operation. |
|F5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE TSS SENSOR | |
|Measure the resistance between the TSS sensor terminals 1 and 2, component side. |Yes |
|[pic] |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to |
| |Electronic Engine Controls. |
| |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |
| |for normal operation. |
|Is the resistance within 480-590 ohms at 25°C (77°F)? |No |
| |REPLACE the TSS sensor. CLEAR |
| |the DTCs. TEST the system for |
| |normal operation. |
PINPOINT TEST G: SOLENOID MECHANICAL FAILURE
NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before repairing the following DTCs: P1714, P1715 and P1740.
|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |
|G1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSIS | |
|Connect the scan tool. |Yes |
|Carry out Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) Test. |INSTALL a new solenoid and/or body. REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code|
|Are only DTCs P1714, P1715 and P1740 present? |(DTC) Charts in this section for code description. GO to G2. |
| |No |
| |REPAIR the other DTCs first. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT Transmission |
| |Drive Cycle Test. TEST the system for normal operation. |
|G2 TRANSMISSION DRIVE CYCLE TEST | |
|Carry out Transmission Drive Cycle Test. |Yes |
|Retrieve the DTCs. |GO to G3. |
|Does the vehicle upshift and downshift OK? |No |
| |REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose shift |
| |concerns. |
|G3 RETRIEVE the DTCs | |
|Connect the scan tool. |Yes |
|Carry out Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) Test until continuous |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. ROAD TEST the |
|DTCs are displayed. |vehicle and REPEAT the self-test. |
|Are DTCs P1714, P1715 and P1740 still present? |No |
| |Testing completed. If a concern still exists, REFER to Diagnosis By |
| |Symptom in this section. |
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.