JustAnswer



Top of Form

|[pic]PATH:  Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Ford > Powertrain > Automatic Transmission > Automatic Transaxle/Transmission —| |

|4R70E/4R75E > Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle | |

Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle

|SECTION 307-01: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission — 4R70E/4R75E |2009 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual |

|  |  |

|DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING |Procedure revision date: 09/30/2008 |

|  |  |

Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle

SPECIAL TOOL(S)

|[pic] |Alignment Gauge, TR |

| |Sensor |

| |307-351 (T97L-70010-A) |

| | |

|  | |

|[pic] |Fluke 77-IV Digital |

| |Multimeter |

| |FLU77-4 or equivalent |

| | |

|  | |

|[pic] |Transmission Fluid |

| |Pressure Gauge |

| |307-004 (T57L-77820-A) |

| | |

|  | |

|[pic] |Vehicle Communication |

| |Module (VCM) and |

| |Integrated Diagnostic |

| |System (IDS) software |

|  |with appropriate |

| |hardware, or equivalent |

| |scan tool |

| |  |

Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install a new component as required.

Shift Solenoids Pre-Diagnosis

Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.

Solenoid Operation Chart

|Selector Lever Position |PCM Commanded Gear |Transmission Shift Solenoids |

| | |SSA |SSB |TCC |

|P/R/N |1 |ON |OFF |HD |

|(D) |1 |ON |OFF |HD |

|(D) |2 |OFF |OFF |EC |

|(D) |3 |OFF |ON |EC |

|(D) |4 |ON |ON |EC |

|(D)OFF 1 |1 |ON |OFF |HD |

|(D)OFF 2 |2 |OFF |OFF |EC |

|(D)OFF 3 |3 |OFF |ON |EC |

|Manual 2 |2 |OFF |OFF |EC |

|Manual 1 |1 |ON |OFF |HD |

|1 |2 |OFF |OFF |EC |

a When a manual pull-in occurs above a calibrated speed, the transmission will not downshift from the higher gear until the vehicle speed drops below a calibrated speed.

EC = Electronically Controlled

HD = Hydraulically Disabled

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always Off"

Failed off due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck off.

|SSA ALWAYS OFF |Selector Lever Position |

| |(D) |2 |1 |

|PCM Gear |Actual Gear |

|Commanded   |Obtained   |

|1 |2 |2 |2 |

|2 |2 |2 |2 |

|3 |3 |2* |2* |

|4 |3 |2* |2* |

*No engine braking.

|SSB ALWAYS OFF |Selector Lever Position |

| |(D) |2 |1 |

|PCM Gear |Actual Gear |

|Commanded   |Obtained   |

|1 |1 |1 |1 |

|2 |2 |2 |2 |

|3 |2 |2 |2 |

|4 |1 |1 |1 |

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always On"

Failed on due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck on.

|SSA ALWAYS ON |Selector Lever Position |

| |(D) |2 |1 |

|PCM Gear |Actual Gear |

|Commanded   |Obtained   |

|1 |1 |1 |1 |

|2 |1 |1 |1 |

|3 |4 |2* |2* |

|4 |4 |2* |2* |

*No engine braking.

|SSB ALWAYS ON |Selector Lever Position |

| |(D) |2 |1 |

|PCM Gear |Actual Gear |

|Commanded   |Obtained   |

|1 |4 |2* |2* |

|2 |3 |2* |2* |

|3 |3 |2* |2* |

|4 |4 |2* |2* |

*No engine braking.

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 , Transmission Controls for schematic and connector information.

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TCC SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS   |  |

|Select PARK. |Yes |

|Ignition OFF. |GO to A2. |

|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good|No |

|condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access |

|Connect the scan tool. |the transmission PIDs. If |

|Ignition ON. |the scan tool did not |

|Access the transmission PIDs. |access the transmission |

|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |PIDs, REFER to the |

|  |Powertrain |

| |Control/Emissions Diagnosis|

| |(PC/ED) manual for |

| |diagnosis of PCM. |

|A2 WIGGLE TEST   |  |

|Select PIDs to be monitored. |Yes |

|SSASSBTCC |REPAIR open or short to |

|Turn suspect solenoid on. |ground in the vehicle |

|Wiggle all wiring and connectors to the transmission. Monitor the solenoid state for changes. |harness or connector. CLEAR|

|Turn solenoid off. |the DTCs. TEST the system |

|Does the suspect solenoid(s) state change? |for normal operation. |

|  |No |

| |GO to A3. |

|A3 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL CHECK   |  |

|Monitor each solenoid state. |Yes |

|Turn each solenoid ON and OFF. |GO to A4. |

|Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF when commanded and can solenoid activation be heard? |No |

|  |GO to A5. |

|A4 VERIFY SHIFT OR TCC SOLENOID OPERATION   |  |

|Using the scan tool, select the SSA, SSB and/or TCC solenoid PIDs. |Yes |

|While driving the vehicle, maintain speed at 48 km/h (30 mph). |CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST |

|Command the selected solenoid ON and OFF. |to verify if concern is |

|Repeat steps for remaining solenoids as needed. |still present. If concern |

|Does the transmission upshift/downshift or Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) engage/disengage when commanded? |is still present, REFER to |

|  |Diagnosis By Symptom in |

| |this section to diagnose |

| |shift or torque converter |

| |concern. |

| |No |

| |GO to A5. |

|A5 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1274. |GO to A6. |

|Inspect the connector for damaged terminals. |No |

|Ignition ON. |REPAIR transmission vehicle|

|Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1274-1, circuit 391 (RD/YE), harness side and ground. |harness circuit 391 |

|[pic] |(RD/YE). TEST the system |

| |for normal operation. |

| | |

| | |

|Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? | |

|  | |

|A6 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |GO to A7. |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1274, harness side and PCM C175T, harness side using the following |No |

|chart. |REPAIR the transmission |

|C1274-6237 (OG/YE)C175T-42C1274-5315 (VT/OG)C175T-43C1274-2126 (VT/YE)C175T-46 |vehicle harness circuit for|

|[pic] |an open. CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |TEST the system for normal |

| |operation. |

| | |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? | |

|  | |

|A7 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1274, harness side and ground using the following chart. |Yes |

|C1274-6237 (OG/YE)GroundC1274-5315 (VT/OG)GroundC1274-2126 (VT/YE)Ground |GO to A8. |

|[pic] |No |

| |REPAIR the vehicle harness |

| |circuit for a short to |

| |ground. CLEAR the DTCs. |

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |TEST the system for normal |

|  |operation. |

|A8 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/COMPONENT FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|For Shift Solenoid A (SSA), measure the resistance between C1274-1 and C1274-6. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to A9 |

| |No |

| |INSPECT the transmission |

| |internal harness for an |

|For Shift Solenoid B (SSB), measure the resistance between C1274-1 and C1274-5. |open. If no open is found, |

|[pic] |REPLACE the faulty |

| |component. CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |TEST the system for normal |

| |operation. |

|For Torque Converter Clutch (TCC), measure the resistance between C1274-1 and C1274-2. | |

|SSA20-30 ohmsSSB20-30 ohmsTCC10-16 ohms | |

|[pic] | |

| | |

| | |

| | |

|Is the resistance within the specification? | |

|  | |

|A9 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274, harness side and ground using the following chart. |Yes |

|C1274-1Power feedGroundC1274-6SSAGroundC1274-5SSBGroundC1274-2TCCGround |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to |

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |Electronic Engine Controls.|

|  |TEST the system for normal |

| |operation. |

| |No |

| |REPLACE the transmission |

| |internal harness. CLEAR the|

| |DTCs. TEST the system for |

| |normal operation. |

PINPOINT TEST B: TFT SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|B1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS   |  |

|Select PARK. |Yes |

|Ignition OFF. |GO to B2. |

|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good|No |

|condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access |

|Connect the scan tool. |the transmission PIDs. If |

|Ignition ON. |the scan tool did not |

|Access the transmission PIDs. |access the transmission |

|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |PIDs, REFER to the |

|  |Powertrain |

| |Control/Emissions Diagnosis|

| |(PC/ED) manual for |

| |diagnosis of PCM. |

|B2 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1274. |GO to B3. |

|Ignition ON. |No |

|Access the Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) PID. |REPAIR the vehicle harness |

|Does the scan tool display -40°C (-40°F)? |circuit 923 (OG/BK) for a |

|  |short to ground. CLEAR the |

| |DTCs. TEST the system for |

| |normal operation. |

|B3 CHECK THE VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUIT   |  |

|Connect a fused jumper between C1274-3, circuit 359 (GY/RD), harness side and C1274-8, circuit 923 (OG/BK), harness side. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to B5. |

| |No |

| |GO to B4. |

| | |

|Does the scan tool display 145°C-151°C (293°F-302°F)? | |

|  | |

|B4 CHECK THE TFT INPUT CIRCUIT   |  |

|Measure the voltage between C1274-8, circuit 923 (OG/BK), harness side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to B5. |

| |No |

| |INSPECT the vehicle harness|

| |circuit 923 (OG/BK) for an |

|Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts? |open. If an open circuit is|

|  |not found, REPLACE the PCM.|

| |REFER to Electronic Engine |

| |Controls. TEST the system |

| |for normal operation. |

|B5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-8, component side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to B6. |

| |No |

| |REPLACE the transmission |

| |internal harness. CLEAR the|

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |DTCs. TEST the system for |

|  |normal operation. |

|B6 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/ TFT SENSOR   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-3, and C1274-8, component side using the following chart. |Yes |

|TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)-40 to -20-40 to -4967K-284K-19 to -1-3 to |REFER to Diagnosis By |

|31284K-100K0-2032-68100K-37K21-4069-10437K-16K41-70105-15816K-5K71-90159-1945K-2.7K91-110195-2302.7K-1.5K111-130231-2661.5K-0.8K131-150|Symptom in this section to |

|267-3020.8K-0.54K |diagnose an overheating |

|[pic] |concern. |

| |No |

| |REPLACE the TFT sensor. |

| |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the |

|Does the temperature to resistance specifications match? |system for normal |

|  |operation. |

PINPOINT TEST C: TR SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|C1 VERIFY DTCs   |  |

|Select PARK. |Yes |

|Ignition OFF. |GO to C4. |

|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully |No |

|seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good|GO to C2. |

|condition before proceeding. | |

|Connect the scan tool. | |

|Ignition ON. | |

|NOTE: DTCs P0705 and P0708 cannot set by an incorrectly adjusted | |

|Transmission Range (TR) sensor. | |

|Retrieve DTCs. | |

|Are only DTCs P0705 and P0708 present? | |

|  | |

|C2 VERIFY TR SENSOR ALIGNMENT   |  |

|Check to make sure the TR sensor C167 is fully seated, terminals are|Yes |

|fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before |GO to C3. |

|proceeding. |No |

|Apply the park brake. |ADJUST the TR sensor. PLACE the selector lever in park. |

|Select NEUTRAL. |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to |

|Disconnect the selector lever cable/linkage from the manual control |C3. |

|lever. | |

|Verify that the TR Sensor Alignment Gauge fits in the appropriate | |

|slots. | |

|Is the TR sensor adjustment OK? | |

|  | |

|C3 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE ADJUSTMENT   |  |

|Place the transmission manual lever in the (D) position. |Yes |

|Reconnect the selector lever cable. |GO to C4. |

|Verify that the selector lever cable is correctly adjusted. Refer to|No |

|Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls. |ADJUST the selector lever cable. REFER to Automatic |

|Is the selector lever cable correctly adjusted? |Transaxle/Transmission External Controls. |

|  | |

|C4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Select PARK. |REPAIR as required. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for |

|Disconnect: TR Sensor C167. |normal operation. |

|NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and |No |

|result in a transmission concern. |GO to C5. |

|Inspect both ends of C167 for damage or pushed-out terminals, | |

|corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals. | |

|Are the connector, terminals or harness damaged? | |

|  | |

|C5 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION ( TR AND PCM)   |  |

|Connect: TR Sensor C167. |Yes |

|Ignition ON. |The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to |

|Access the transmission PIDs. |Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for further diagnosis. |

|Place the selector lever into each gear position and stop. |No |

|Observe the following PIDs: TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4, TR3V and TR_F |If the PIDs change when wiggling harness, tapping on the |

|while wiggling harness, tapping on sensor and/or driving the |sensor or driving the vehicle, the problem may be |

|vehicle. |intermittent. |

|Compare the PIDs to the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart. |GO to C6. |

|Do the PIDs TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4 and TR3V match the Transmission | |

|Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart, and do PIDs remain steady when | |

|the harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped or the vehicle driven? | |

|  | |

|C6 CHECK TR SENSOR OPERATION   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: TR sensor C167. |Concern is not in the TR sensor, GO to C7. |

|NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and |No |

|result in a transmission concern. |INSTALL a new TR sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for|

|Using the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart, measure |normal operation. |

|the resistance of the TR sensor with the selector lever in each | |

|range position using the following chart. Compare the measurements | |

|to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart. | |

|TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) Sensor2TR 332TR 142TR 252TR 46 | |

|Do the resistance measurements match the Transmission Range (TR) | |

|Sensor Diagnosis Chart? | |

|  | |

|C7 CHECK VEHICLE TRANSMISSION HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |Yes |

|Disconnect: TR C167. |GO to C8. |

|Measure the resistance between TR C167 and PCM C175T, harness side |No |

|using the following chart. |REPAIR the vehicle transmission harness circuit which is |

|C167-31268 (RD/BK)C175T-27C167-41144 (YE/BK)C175T-16C167-51145 |open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. |

|(LB/BK)C175T-17C167-61143 (WH/BK)C175T-28 | |

|Is the resistances less than 5 ohms? | |

|  | |

|C8 CHECK THE VEHICLE TRANSMISSION HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO |  |

|GROUND   | |

|Measure the resistance between the TR C167 harness side and ground |Yes |

|using the following chart. |GO to C9. |

|C167-31268 (RD/BK)GroundC167-41144 (YE/BK)GroundC167-51145 |No |

|(LB/BK)GroundC167-61143 (WH/BK)Ground |REPAIR the vehicle transmission harness circuit shorted to |

|Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? |ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal |

|  |operation. |

|C9 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN TR AND PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the TR sensor C167 pins harness side |Yes |

|using the following chart. |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. |

|C167-2359 (GY/RD)C167-3, 4, 5, 6C167-31268 (RD/BK)C167-4, 5, |RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |

|6C167-41144 (YE/BK)C167-5, 6C167-51145 (LB/BK)C167-6 |for normal operation. |

|Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? |No |

|  |REPAIR circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between other |

| |TR /PCM input signal circuits that are shorted together. |

| |RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |

| |for normal operation. |

PINPOINT TEST D: EPC SOLENOID

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS   |  |

|Select PARK. |Yes |

|Ignition OFF. |GO to D2. |

|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good|No |

|condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access |

|Connect the scan tool. |the transmission PIDs. If |

|Ignition ON. |the scan tool did not |

|Access the transmission PIDs. |access the transmission |

|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |PIDs, REFER to the |

|  |Powertrain |

| |Control/Emissions Diagnosis|

| |(PC/ED) manual for |

| |diagnosis of PCM. |

|D2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST   |  |

|Install the Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauge into the line pressure tap. |Yes |

|Monitor the Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauge. |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the |

|With the engine running above 1,200 rpm, command the LINEDSD# PID to change the line pressure. |system for normal |

|Does the pressure reading change when commanded? |operation. |

|  |No |

| |GO to D3. |

|D3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1274 . |GO to D4. |

|Ignition ON. |No |

|Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1274-1, circuit 391 (RD/YE), harness side and ground. |REPAIR the transmission |

|[pic] |vehicle harness circuit 391|

| |(RD/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |TEST the system for normal |

| |operation. |

|Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? | |

|  | |

|D4 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |GO to D5. |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1274-7 and PCM C175T-11, circuit 925 (WH/YE), harness side. |No |

|[pic] |REPAIR the transmission |

| |vehicle harness circuit 925|

| |(WH/YE) for an open. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. TEST the system |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? |for normal operation. |

|  | |

|D5 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1274-7, 925 (WH/YE), harness side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to D6. |

| |No |

| |REPAIR the transmission |

| |vehicle harness circuit 925|

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |(WH/YE) for a short to |

|  |ground. CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |TEST the system for normal |

| |operation. |

|D6 CHECK TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-7, component side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to D7. |

| |No |

| |REPAIR the transmission |

| |internal harness circuit |

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |for a short to ground. |

|  |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the |

| |system for normal |

| |operation. |

|D7 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/COMPONENT FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-1 and C1274-7, component side. |Yes |

|[pic] |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to |

| |Electronic Engine Controls.|

| |TEST the system for normal |

| |operation. |

|Is the resistance within 2.48 to 5.66 ohms? |No |

|  |INSPECT the transmission |

| |internal harness for an |

| |open. If no open is found, |

| |REPLACE the EPC solenoid. |

| |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the |

| |system for normal |

| |operation. |

PINPOINT TEST E: OSS SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|E1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS   |  |

|Select PARK. |Yes |

|Ignition OFF. |GO to E2. |

|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 and the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor C1107 are fully seated, terminals are|No |

|fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access the |

|Connect the scan tool. |transmission PIDs. If the scan |

|Ignition ON. |tool did not access the |

|Access the transmission PIDs. |transmission PIDs, REFER to the |

|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |Powertrain Control/Emissions |

|  |Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for |

| |diagnosis of PCM. |

|E2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST   |  |

|While monitoring the OSS_SRC PID, drive the vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all gears. |Yes |

|Does the OSS_SRC PID increase and decrease with vehicle speed? |CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST to |

|  |verify if concern is still |

| |present. If concern is still |

| |present, REFER to Diagnosis By |

| |Symptom in this section. |

| |No |

| |If the OSS_SRC PID does not |

| |increase and decrease with |

| |vehicle speed or if the sensor |

| |signal is erratic or the sensor |

| |signal is consistent/unchanging |

| |output, GO to E3. |

|E3 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR OPENS   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |GO to E4. |

|Disconnect: OSS Sensor C1107. |No |

|Measure the resistance between PCM C175T and OSS sensor C1107, harness side using the following table. |REPAIR the transmission vehicle |

|C1107-2136 (DB/YE)C175T-3C1107-1359 (GY/RD)C175T-41 |harness circuit for an open. |

|[pic] |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |

| |for normal operation. |

| | |

| | |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? | |

|  | |

|E4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-3, circuit 136 (DB/YE), harness side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to E5. |

| |No |

| |REPAIR the transmission vehicle |

| |harness circuit 136 (DB/YE) for |

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |a short to ground. CLEAR the |

|  |DTCs. TEST the system for normal|

| |operation. |

|E5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE OSS SENSOR   |  |

|Measure the resistance between OSS sensor pins 1 and 2, component side. |Yes |

|[pic] |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to |

| |Electronic Engine Controls. TEST|

| |the system for normal operation.|

| |No |

|Is the resistance between 400-500 ohms at 25°C (77°F)? |REPLACE the OSS sensor. CLEAR |

|  |the DTCs. TEST the system for |

| |normal operation. |

PINPOINT TEST F: TSS SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|F1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSIS   |  |

|Select PARK. |Yes |

|Ignition OFF. |GO to F2. |

|Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 and the Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) sensor C143 are fully seated, terminals are|No |

|fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding. |REPEAT procedure to access the |

|Connect the scan tool. |transmission PIDs. If the scan |

|Ignition ON. |tool did not access the |

|Access the transmission PIDs. |transmission PIDs, REFER to the |

|Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? |Powertrain Control/Emissions |

|  |Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for |

| |diagnosis of PCM. |

|F2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST   |  |

|While monitoring the TSS PID, drive the vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all gears. |Yes |

|Does the TSS PID increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed? |REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in|

|  |this section for concern |

| |diagnosis. |

| |No |

| |If the TSS PID does not increase|

| |and decrease with engine and |

| |vehicle speed or if the sensor |

| |signal is erratic or the sensor |

| |signal is consistent/unchanging |

| |output, GO to F3. |

|F3 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR OPENS   |  |

|Ignition OFF. |Yes |

|Disconnect: PCM C175T. |GO to F4. |

|Disconnect: TSS Sensor C143. |No |

|Measure the resistance between PCM C175T and TSS sensor C143, harness side using the following table. |REPAIR the transmission vehicle |

|C143-1970 (DG/WH)C175T-15C143-2359 (GY/RD)C175T-41 |harness circuit for an open. |

|[pic] |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |

| |for normal operation. |

| | |

| | |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? | |

|  | |

|F4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-15, circuit 970 (DG/WH), harness side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to F5. |

| |No |

| |REPAIR the transmission vehicle |

| |harness circuit 970 (DG/WH) for |

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |a short to ground. CLEAR the |

|  |DTCs. TEST the system for normal|

| |operation. |

|F5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE TSS SENSOR   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the TSS sensor terminals 1 and 2, component side. |Yes |

|[pic] |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to |

| |Electronic Engine Controls. |

| |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system |

| |for normal operation. |

|Is the resistance within 480-590 ohms at 25°C (77°F)? |No |

|  |REPLACE the TSS sensor. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. TEST the system for |

| |normal operation. |

PINPOINT TEST G: SOLENOID MECHANICAL FAILURE

NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before repairing the following DTCs: P1714, P1715 and P1740.

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|G1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSIS   |  |

|Connect the scan tool. |Yes |

|Carry out Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) Test. |INSTALL a new solenoid and/or body. REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code|

|Are only DTCs P1714, P1715 and P1740 present? |(DTC) Charts in this section for code description. GO to G2. |

|  |No |

| |REPAIR the other DTCs first. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT Transmission |

| |Drive Cycle Test. TEST the system for normal operation. |

|G2 TRANSMISSION DRIVE CYCLE TEST   |  |

|Carry out Transmission Drive Cycle Test. |Yes |

|Retrieve the DTCs. |GO to G3. |

|Does the vehicle upshift and downshift OK? |No |

|  |REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose shift |

| |concerns. |

|G3 RETRIEVE the DTCs   |  |

|Connect the scan tool. |Yes |

|Carry out Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) Test until continuous |REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. ROAD TEST the |

|DTCs are displayed. |vehicle and REPEAT the self-test. |

|Are DTCs P1714, P1715 and P1740 still present? |No |

|  |Testing completed. If a concern still exists, REFER to Diagnosis By |

| |Symptom in this section. |

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Google Online Preview   Download

To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.

It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.

Literature Lottery

Related download
Related searches