Www.scstatehouse.gov
[…] State v. Wilson (S.C. 1993) 315 S.C. 289, 433 S.E.2d 864, rehearing denied, habeas corpus denied 999 F.Supp. 783, affirmed 178 F.3d 266, certiorari denied 120 S.Ct. 191, 528 U.S. 880, 145 L.Ed.2d 160.A city law which imposed a mandatory 30day sentence on those convicted of simple possession of marijuana was unconstitutional since its penalty exceeded the penalty parameters for the same conduct established under a state law which afforded offenders the opportunity to pay a fine and avoid a jail sentence. City of North Charleston v. Harper (S.C. 1991) 306 S.C. 153, 410 S.E.2d 569.Section 4453370(e)(2)(c), which concerns trafficking in more than 100 but less than 200 grams of cocaine and provides for “a mandatory term of imprisonment of 25 years, no part of which may be suspended, nor probation granted, and a fine of $50,000,” does not violate the separation of powers doctrine set forth in Art I, Section 8 of the South Carolina Constitution.