Considerchapter13.org
[…] Similarly, section 1301 sets forth the instances when the co-debtor stay applies as well as exceptions to those instances; the termination of the automatic stay pursuant to section 362(c)(3) is not a listed or implied exception.”)

▪ What a creditor has to show to get relief from the co-debtor stay.

Section 1301(c) states: (c) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that - (1) as between the debtor and the individual protected under subsection (a) of this section, such individual received the consideration for the claim held by such creditor; (2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim; or (3) such creditor's interest would be irreparably harmed by continuation of such stay.

Relief has been granted under §1301(c)(1) “when the chapter 13 debtor is in reality the cosigner on the obligation, a creditor should be granted leave to seek recovery from the party who received the benefit of the transaction." In re Ragin, 249 B.R. 118, 120 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2000).