No. COA07-159 DISTRICT TWENTY-SEVEN A
[…] Mr. Moncree was charged with and convicted of possession of marijuana on the premises of a local confinement facility in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(e)(9). (Rpp. 8, 45-46) However, the State failed to establish an essential element of the offense: that Mr. Moncree was in a secured area accessible only to officers and their detainees and thus, on the premises of a local confinement facility.

Pursuant to § 90-95(e)(9), any person who knowingly possesses a controlled substance on the premises of a local confinement facility or penal institution is guilty of a Class H felony. Section 90-95(e)(9) does not define the term “local confinement facility.” However, § 153A-217 provides that a “local confinement facility” includes a “county or city jail, a local lockup, a regional or district jail, a juvenile detention facility, a[n] [adult] detention facility . . . operated by a local government, and any other facility operated by a local government for [the] confinement of persons awaiting trial or serving sentences . . . .” Moreover, this Court has held that the premises of a “local confinement facility” clearly includes the secured areas designated for inmate housing, but it also includes those secured areas accessible only to “law enforcement officers” and “individuals in [their] custody . . . who are to