ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Wickler rated him on April 4, 1995. Under Grasle, we find his injury latent until that date.

Since Employee filed his June 2, 1995 application for adjustment of claim within two years after he had knowledge of the nature of the his disability and its relation to the employment, we conclude Employee's claim for additional compensation is not barred under the first part of AS 23.30.105(a).

We also find Employee's claim for additional compensation is not barred because he filed his claim within two years after the date of the last payment of benefits under AS 23.30.190. AS 23.30.190(a) provides:

In case of impairment partial in character but permanent in quality, and not resulting in permanent total disability, the compensation is $135,000 multiplied by the employee's percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person. The percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person is the percentage of impairment to the particular body part, system, or function converted to the percentage of impairment to the whole person as provided under (b) of this section. The compensation is payable in a single lump sum, except as otherwise provided in AS 23.30.041, but the compensation may not be discounted for any present value considerations.

AS 23.30.041(k) provides in part:

Benefits related to the reemployment plan may not extend past two years from date of plan approval or acceptance, whichever date occurs first, at which time the benefits expire.