81R6678 MTB-D - Texas
[…] (b)  If the beneficiary is a charitable organization or a governmental agency of this state, notice of a disclaimer required by Subsection (a) must be filed not later than the later of:

(1)  the first anniversary of the date the beneficiary receives the notice required by Subchapter A, Chapter 308; or

(2)  the expiration of the six-month period following the date the personal representative files the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims due or owing to the estate. (Tex. Prob. Code, Sec. 37A(i).)

[Sections 122.057-122.100 reserved for expansion]

SUBCHAPTER C. EFFECT OF DISCLAIMER

Sec. 122.101.  EFFECT. Unless the decedent's will provides otherwise:

(1)  property subject to a disclaimer passes as if the person disclaiming or on whose behalf a disclaimer is made had predeceased the decedent; and

(2)  a future interest that would otherwise take effect in possession or enjoyment after the termination of the estate or interest that is disclaimed takes effect as if the disclaiming beneficiary had predeceased the decedent. (Tex. Prob. Code, Sec. 37A(c).)

Sec. 122.102.  INEFFECTIVE DISCLAIMER. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a disclaimer that does not comply with this chapter is ineffective.

(b)  A disclaimer otherwise ineffective under Subsection (a) is effective as an assignment of the disclaimed property to those who would have received the property had the person attempting the disclaimer died before the decedent. (Tex. Prob. Code, Sec. 37A(d).)

Sec. 122.103.  SUBSEQUENT DISCLAIMER. This chapter does not prevent a person who is entitled to property as the result of a disclaimer from subsequently disclaiming the property. (Tex. Prob. Code, Sec. 37A(f).)