10
|10 |Thursday 16th July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 9:00 |Guesthouse |
| | |Lecture 3 (Professor Baye Yimam, Department of Linguistics, AAU) | |
| | |Session I: 9:30-10:30: Introduction to Ethiopian Languages | |
| | |Coffee Break: 10:30-11:00 |FSS |
| | |Session II: 11:00-12:30: Introduction to Ethiopian Cultures | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:30-2:00) |Imperial Area |
| | |Afternoon |FSS |
| | |Lecture 4 (Dr. Yonas Beyene, Head, Dept. of Archaeology and Anthropology, | |
| | |ARCCH, Ministry of Culture and Tourism) |TBD |
| | |Session I: 2:00-3:30: Introduction to Ethiopian Archaeology | |
| | |Coffee Break: 3:30-4:00 | |
| | |Lecture 5 (Mr. Temesgen Burka, Department of History and Heritage | |
| | |Management, AAU) |FSS |
| | |Session II: 4:00-5:o0: The State of Ethiopian Heritages: Debates, Types, | |
| | |Distribution and Current Status | |
| | |Shopping with Mentors: 5:00 |Imperial Area |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Dinner: 7:00 | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | |Bole Area |
|11 |Friday 17th July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 8:15 |Guesthouse |
| | |Trip to Debre Libanos (major Orthodox Christian monastic center): 8:45 |North Shewa |
| | |Visit to Abay/Nile George | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:30-2:00) |North Shewa |
| | |Afternoon |German Hse |
| | |Return trip to Addis Ababa: 2:00 | |
| | |Short stop at Sululta: 3:00-4:30 | |
| | |Arrival in Addis: 5:30 |Sululta |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Dinner: 7:00 | |
| | | |Bole Area |
|12 |Saturday 18th July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 9:00 |Guesthouse |
| | |Lecture 6 (Professor Jim McCann, Boston University, USA) |FSS |
| | |Session I: 10:00-10:50: The Ethiopian Paradox: Agriculture and Landscape | |
| | |Coffee Break: 10:50-11:10 | |
| | |Session II: 11:10-12:00: Taytu’s Feast: Food, Cooking, and Nation in | |
| | |Ethiopia 1887-2009 |Imperial Area |
| | |Lunch Break (12:30-2:00) | |
| | |Afternoon |Dr. Hailu’s Home (8) & |
| | |Meeting with Mentors: 3:00 |Einstein Café |
| | |Group Discussion Session I: Evolution and Creationism in the School Setting|FSS |
| | |Evening |FSS |
| | |Dinner: 7:00 | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | |Hibir/Fasika |
|13 |Sunday 19th July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Bus travel to Dire Dawa: 7:30 | |
| | |Group Breakfast: 8:00 |Debre Zeit |
| | |Short stop in Nazareth: 10:00-10:50 |Nazareth |
| | |Sight seeing along the way | |
| | |Group Lunch Break (2:00-3:30) |Dire dawa |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Arrival: 4:30 | |
| | |Relax: 5:00-5:30 | |
| | |Visit of sites of attraction like markets and cultural centers: 5:30-6:30 | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Group Dinner: 7:00 | |
| | | |Ras Hotel |
|14 |Monday 20th July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Bus trip to Harar (historic Islamic city in the east): 8:00 | |
| | |Group Breakfast: 9:00 | |
| | |Tour of cultural and commercial centers: 10:00-1:00 |Jegol Café |
| | |Group Lunch Break (1:00-2:30) | |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Visit to Qulubi Gebriel Church: 2:30-3:30 |Harar Hotel |
| | |Coffee Break: 4:00-4:30 | |
| | |Visit to Women’s Crafts Association and local museum initiatives: 4:30-6:30| |
| | |Evening |Harar |
| | |Group Dinner: 7:00 | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | |Ras Hotel |
|15 |Tuesday 21st July 2009 |Morning-Afternoon | |
| | |Return trip to Addis Ababa: 7:00 | |
| | |Group Breakfast: 8:00 |Dire Dawa |
| | |Group Lunch Break: 2:00 |Nazareth |
| | |Short visit to Sodere: 3:00 |Sodere |
| | |Arrival in Addis: 6:00 | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Dinner: 7:00 |Bole (Tinshua) |
|16 |Wednesday 22nd July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 9:00 |Guesthouse |
| | |Quiz I: 10:00 |FSS |
| | |Lecture 7 (Dr. Tesema Ta, Department of History and Heritage Management, | |
| | |AAU) | |
| | |Session I: 10:30-1:20: A Brief History of Pan-Africanism: From Early Days |FSS |
| | |to the Present(Pan-Africanism, Ethiopianism, Ras Tafarianism) | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:30-2:00) | |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Meeting with mentors |Imperial Area |
| | |Visit to Orphanage Center | |
| | |Video Conferencing Set Up: 2:00-5:00/Contact Wayne and Visit AU (with Mike |UNECA/AU |
| | |and Anastasia) | |
| | |Evening |ECA/AU Area |
| | |Dinner: 7:00 | |
|17 |Thursday 23rd July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Bus travel to Shashemene (home to Rastafarian community): 7:00 | |
| | |Group Breakfast: 8:30 | |
| | |Visit to Kuriftu and Lake Hora: 9:20-10:00 |Debre Zeit |
| | |Lunch Break (12:00-1:00) | |
| | |Afternoon |Zway |
| | |Arrival in Shashemene: 2:00 | |
| | |Coffee Break: 2:00-2:30 | |
| | |Visit of local commercial, cultural and community centers: 2:30-4:00 |Bekele Mola |
| | |start attending celebration for Haile Selassie I’s birthday | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Group dinner |Rasta Compound |
| | |Continue celebration | |
| | | |Rift Valley |
| | | |Rasta Compound |
|18 |Friday 24th July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Bus ride to Wondo Genet, site of hot springs: 8:30 | |
| | |Breakfast: 9:00 | |
| | |Visit to hot springs: 9:40 |WabiShebele |
| | |Bus ride to Awassa: 11:30 | |
| | |Lunch Break (1:00-2:30) | |
| | |Afternoon |Wabi Shebele (Awassa) |
| | |Visit to the city’s attractions: lake, university, community centers, NGOs:| |
| | |2:30 | |
| | |Visit to Yirgalem, site of hot springs: 5:30 | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Group Dinner: 7:00 |Pina Hotel |
|19 |Saturday 25th July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 8:00 |Pina Hotel |
| | |Drive back to Addis Ababa, Butajira Road: 9:00 | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:00-1:30) |Butajira |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Visit, along the way, to Tiyya and Melka Qunture, ancient archaeological | |
| | |and paleontological sites: 3:00 | |
| | |Arrival in Addis: 6:00 | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Group Dinner: 7:00 | |
| | | |Bole Area |
|20 |Sunday 26th July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Departure for Aksum: 6:30 | |
| | |Arrival in Aksum: 8:20 | |
| | |City tour of Aksum: Tsion (Zion) Church, House of Ark of Covenant, | |
| | |Obelisks, Monuments: 10:00 | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:00-1:30) | |
| | |Afternoon |Aksum Hotel |
| | |Continue visit to historical, commercial, cultural sites: palaces, museum, | |
| | |modern craft centers: 2:00 | |
| | |Coffee Break | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Group Dinner: 7:00 | |
| | |Group Discussion II: Issues of Heritage Protection, Repatriation of | |
| | |Objects, Role of Local Communities and Stakeholders |Exodus Hotel |
|21 |Monday 27th July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 8:00 |Exodus Hotel |
| | |Bus ride to Yeha (oldest city) and Debre Damo (oldest monastery): 8:30 | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:00-1:30) | |
| | |Afternoon |Yeha/Exodus |
| | |Transit through Adwa, site of major victory over colonialism: 2:00 | |
| | |Coffee Break | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Group Dinner: 7:00 | |
| | | | |
| | | |Exodus Hotel/TBD |
|22 |Tuesday 28th July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 8:00 |Aksum |
| | |Discussion with local leaders: 8:30 | |
| | |Departure for Lalibela: 11:00 | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:00-1:30) |Olive Hotel |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Visit to six rock hewn churches: 2:00 | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Group Dinner: 7:00 |Olive Hotel |
|23 |Wednesday 29th July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 8:00 |Olive Hotel |
| | |Visit to church of Yimrehane Kirstos: 8:30 | |
| | |Stop at monasteries of Ne’Akuto Le’Ab and Bilbila Maryam: 11:00 | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:00-2:00) | |
| | |Afternoon |TBD |
| | |Visit to remaining six rock hewn churches | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Group Dinner: 7:00 | |
| | | |TBD |
|24 |Thursday 30th July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 8:00 |Olive Hotel |
| | |Visit to centers: commercial, craft, art: 9:00 | |
| | |Departure for Gondar: 12:00 | |
| | |Arrival in Gondar: 12:30 | |
| | |Lunch Break (1:00-2:30) |Gondar Quara |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Visit to Bete-Israelite and Muslim centers: 3:00 | |
| | |Visit to churches and castles: 4:30 | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Group Dinner: 7:00 | |
| | |Attending local music scene: Azmari tradition: 8:30 |Gondar Quara |
| | | |Azmari bars |
|25 |Friday 31st July 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 8:00 |Gondar Quara |
| | |Bus ride to Bahir Dar: 9:00 | |
| | |Lunch Break (1:00-2:30) |Blue Nile Hotel |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Visit attraction sites: 3:00 | |
| | |Journal Sharing: 5:00 |Bahir Dar Univ. |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Group Dinner: 7:00 |Blue Nile Hotel |
| | |Discussion: Migration, Remittances and Development | |
|26 |Saturday 1st August 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 8:00 |Blue Nile |
| | |Boat trip to island monasteries, including Intose Mariam (women’s only): | |
| | |9:00 | |
| | |Lunch Break (1:00-2:30) |Tana Hotel |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Visit to Portuguese bridge: 3:00 | |
| | |Visit to Tis Isat (water that smokes): 3:30 | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Group Dinner: 7:00 |Blue Nile-Azmari bars |
|28 |Sunday 2nd August 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast |Blue Nile |
| | |Curriculum Planning |Bahir Dar Univ. |
| | |Lunch Break (12:00-1:30) | |
| | |Afternoon |TBD |
| | |Curriculum Planning | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Dinner/Snack: 6:00 | |
| | |Departure for Addis: 10:00 |Papyrus Hotel |
| | |Arrival in Addis: 10:45 | |
|29 |Monday 3rd August 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 9:00 |Guesthouse |
| | |Lecture: 8 (Dr. Eshetu Gurmu, Chair, Demographic Training and Research | |
| | |Center, AAU) |FSS |
| | |Session I and II: 11:00-1:00: Ethiopian Migration Patterns, Ecology and the| |
| | |Environment | |
| | |Coffee Break | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:00-2:00) | |
| | |Afternoon |Imperial Area |
| | |Lecture 9 (Dr. Tadesse Beriso, Institute of Ethiopian Studies, AAU) |TBD |
| | |Session I or/and II: 2:30-5:00: Conflict Resolution: Local Practices | |
| | |Coffee Break |FSS |
| | |Media Assignment Due: 6:00-7:30 | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Dinner: 8:00 | |
| | | |Imperial Area |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | |TBD |
|30 |Tuesday 4th August 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 9:00 |Guesthouse |
| | |Lecture 10 (Rakeb Abate, Women’s Campaign International, Ethiopia Office) |FSS |
| | |Session I: 9:30-10:30: Women and Practices of Empowerment | |
| | |Coffee Break | |
| | |Lecture 11 (Mrs. Hanna, Lecturer, Center for Gender Studies, AAU) | |
| | |Session II: 11:00-12:30: Gender and the Effects of Migration and Social | |
| | |Practices |FSS |
| | |Lunch Break (1:00-2:00) | |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Lecture 12 (Professor Bahru Zewde, Director, Forum for Social Studies) | |
| | |Session I: 2:30-3:30: Addis Ababa and Its Evolving Patterns and Centers | |
| | |Coffee Break |TBD |
| | |Visit to Fistula Hospital, Addis Ababa: 4:00 | |
| | |Evening |FSS |
| | |Dinner | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | |Fistula Hospital |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | |TBD |
|31 |Wednesday 5th August 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 9:00 |Guesthouse |
| | |Visit to African Union and UN Economic Commission for Africa: 9:30 | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:30-2:00) | |
| | |Afternoon |AU/ECA Area |
| | |Videoconferencing Session: 2:30 |TBD |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Dinner: 7:00 | |
| | | | |
| | | |TBD |
|32 |Thursday 6th August 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 9:00 |Guesthouse |
| | |Visit to UNFPA, UNHCR, USAID Early Warning System Network: 9:30 |Agencies |
| | |Visit to local youth agencies: Girlsgottrun, Afrolag: 11:30 | |
| | |Coffee Break | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:30-1:30) | |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Lecture 16 (Asfaw Damte, prominent literary critic and author ) |TBD |
| | |Session I and II: 2:00-4:30: A Brief History of Modern Ethiopian Literature| |
| | |Presentation and Performance (Alemu Aga, prominent musician, baggana): 5:00|FSS |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Dinner: 8:00 | |
| | | | |
| | | |FSS |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | |TBD |
|33 |Friday 7th August 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 9:00 |Guesthouse |
| | |Lecture 17 (Geta Mekonnen, well-known painter and artist) |G/Desta Museum |
| | |Session I: 9:30-11:00: Contemporary Ethiopian Art | |
| | |Tour of Addis Ababa University: 11:00-12:30 | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:30-1:30) | |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Visit to international recognized artists’ studios |Einstein Café |
| | |Behailu Bezabih, painter and teacher at American Mission School | |
| | |Elizabeth Habtewold, independent artist | |
| | |Bekele Mekonnen, sculptor, Director of Gebrekirstos Desta Modern Art | |
| | |Museum, instructor at School of Fine Arts, AAU | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Dinner: 7:00 | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | |TBD |
|34 |Saturday 8th August 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 9:00 |Guesthouse |
| | |Lunch Break (1:00-2:30) | |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Soccer match and brewery (St. George and Meta): 3:00 |Lucy Restaurant |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Dinner: 7:30 |Stadium/Mexico Square |
|35 |Sunday 9th August 2009 |Morning |Habtegioirsis Area |
| | |Breakfast: 9:00 |FSS |
| | |Film and Curriculum Work: 10:00 |Nat’l Theatre Area |
| | |Lunch Break (12:00-1:30) |Nat’l Theatre |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Attending theatre performance |TBD |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Dinner: 7:00 | |
|36 |Monday 10th August 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 9:00 |Guesthouse |
| | |Quiz II: 11:00 |FSS |
| | |Final curriculum presentation: 12:00 | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:30-1:30) |BeDesta |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Evaluation of GPA: 2:00 |FSS |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Dinner: 7:00 |TBD |
|37 |Tuesday 11th August 2009 |Morning | |
| | |Breakfast: 9:00 |Guesthouse |
| | |Open Day | |
| | |Lunch Break (12:00-1:30) |Hibir/Totot |
| | |Farewell lunch with mentors and program associates | |
| | |Afternoon | |
| | |Open Day | |
| | |Evening | |
| | |Dinner: 7:00 | |
| | |DEPARTURE |TBD |
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.