Diane Delgado and the Department of Consumer Affairs v. Cypress Motors of Ridgewood, Inc.
[…] In addition, you must serve a copy of your appeal or motion on the respondent(s).

-----------------------

[1] The Used Car Lemon Law does not apply to used vehicles sold for less than $1,500 or to used vehicles with over 100,000 miles at the time of sale.

[2] GBL §198-b(b)(1).

[3] GBL §198-b(b)(2), which further provides that covered parts shall at least include the following items: Engine, Transmission, Drive Axel, Brakes, Radiator Steering, Alternator, Generator, Starter & Ignition System, excluding the battery.

[4] In addition, GBL §23(2)(b) provides: “Except as otherwise permitted by law, an automobile auctioneer shall not sell or offer for sale a motor vehicle on a sale basis of “as is” or “with all faults”, or by using words of similar import at or prior to the time of sale.”