Diane Delgado and the Department of Consumer Affairs v. Cypress Motors of Ridgewood, Inc.
[…] Courts have held that “a sale of a used vehicle in New York State ‘As Is’ no longer means ‘as is’ --- but rather it now means ‘as it should be’ under the Vehicle and Traffic Law and the Commissioner’s regulations.[4]” Rice v. Buritt Motors, 124 Misc.2d 712 (Oswego City Ct. 1984). This statutory warranty is not only a matter of protection to the consumer, but is also a matter of highway safety. Natale v. Martin Volkswagen, Inc., 92 Misc.2d 1046, 402 NYS2d 156, 23 UCCRS 898 (1978). In furtherance thereof, VTL §417 requires that the dealer execute and deliver to the purchaser a written certification

“that said motor vehicle complies with such requirements of this chapter as shall be specified by the commissioner and that it is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery” (emphasis added).

15 NYCRR 78.13, part of the regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles, provides that before such certification can be issued, the dealer must conduct, and the vehicle must meet the standards of an 18-point inspection detailed in subdivision (c) therein.[5] However, meeting such standards only partially satisfies the certification requirements of VTL §417, for the vehicle must also be “in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery.” Thus, the Appellate Division, Fourth Department has held that “the certification is not limited to the 18 items listed in the regulations” (emphasis added). Helen Carter v. General Motors Corporation and Jay’s Chevrolet, 273 AD2d 804, 709 NYS2d 309 (App. Div., 4th Dept., 2000).

VTL §417 further provides that:

“the failure of the vendor to deliver to the vendee the certificate required by this section or delivery of a false certificate knowing the same to be false or misleading or without making an appropriate inspection to determine whether the contents of such certificate are true shall constitute a violation of this section. The delivery of a false certificate shall raise the presumption that such certificate was issued without an appropriate inspection” (emphasis added).

In Rayhn v. Nemer Volkswagon Corp, 77 AD2d 394, 434 NYS2d 775 (App. Div. 3rd Dept., 1980), the court found that the dealer never conducted an appropriate inspection despite the fact that he delivered the §417 certificate to the purchaser.