Extranet.greyhound.com
[…] If the State changes the SMP significantly, however, it should submit the entire

revised plan to FTA for approval. The State is responsible for ensuring that FTA has a complete copy of the current SMP. The State may submit minor changes and technical corrections to FTA to update the approved plan, without the need for additional FTA approval. The State should reexamine the SMP to make sure it reflects current requirements of this FTA Circular 9040.1F and revise the SMP as necessary.

This page intentionally left blank

CHAPTER VIII

INTERCITY BUS

| |

3. PROGRAM SUMMARY. Title 49 U.S.C. 5311(f) requires each State to spend 15 percent of its annual Section 5311 apportionment “to carry out a program to develop and support intercity bus transportation,” unless the Governor certifies that “the intercity bus service needs of the State are being met adequately.” Title 49 U.S.C. 5311(f) requires a State to consult with intercity bus providers before the Governor’s certification. The required percentage applies only to the amount of the Federal Transit Administration’s (FTA’s) annual apportionment of Section 5311 funds to the State.