Extranet.greyhound.com
[…] g. Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE). To the extent required by Federal law, regulation, or directive, the Recipient agrees to take the following measures to facilitate participation by DBEs in the project:

1) The recipient agrees and assures that it will comply with SAFETEA-LU Section 1101(b), 23 U.S.C. 101 note, which requires DOT to ensure that not less than 10 percent of funds authorized for highway and transit financial assistance programs be expended through small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.

2) The recipient agrees and assures that it will comply with U.S. DOT regulations, “Participation by Disadvantaged Business Enterprises in Department of Transportation Financial Assistance Programs,” 49 CFR part 26. Among other provisions, this regulation requires recipients of DOT Federal financial assistance, namely State and local transportation agencies, to establish goals for the participation of disadvantaged entrepreneurs and certify the eligibility of DBE firms to participate in