Extranet.greyhound.com
[…] This program may supplement and/or complement assistance the States provide to intercity bus operators through Section 5311(f).

46. SURFACE TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM ELIGIBILITY. Section 1113 of SAFETEA–LU continues the existing eligibility policy under the Surface Transportation Program (STP) to include “vehicles and facilities, whether publicly or privately owned, that are used to provide intercity passenger service by bus.” The State may transfer these funds to Section 5307 or 5311 to supplement assistance provided under 5311(f).

CHAPTER IX

RURAL TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

3. PROGRAM SUMMARY. Title 49 U.S.C. 5311(b)(3) authorizes the Secretary “to make grants and contracts for transportation research, technical assistance, training and related support services in other than urbanized areas.”