Extranet.greyhound.com
[…] The State promises compliance with this requirement in the annual certifications and assurances it submits to FTA. Evidence that the applicant has complied is included in the environmental record for the capital project. Chapter X, part 4 provides additional information.

16. INTERCITY BUS CONSULTATION REQUIREMENT. Section 5311(f) requires each State to expend at least 15 percent of its annual Section 5311 apportionment “to carry out a program to develop and support intercity bus transportation,” unless the Governor certifies that “the intercity bus service needs of the State are being met adequately.” Additionally, Section 5311(f) requires a State to consult with intercity bus providers before the Governor makes this certification.