STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The 1 October 2001 incident formed part of the basis for NC A&T’s determination to dismiss Petitioner and is alleged in the civil action Alston filed against Petitioner as a factual basis for her damage claims.
8. On 6 October 2003, Petitioner wrote a letter to Special Deputy Attorney General Tom Ziko requesting that the State provide for his defense against Alston’s claims in Alston v. NC A&T, et al. See Petitioner’s Ex. 3.
9. Petitioner received a letter in response which recited the statutory basis for denying Petitioner’s request to provide for his defense.
10. N.C.G.S. § 143-300.3 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 143-200.4, upon request of an employee or former employee, the State may provide for the defense of any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against him in his official or individual capacity, or both, on account of an act done or omission made in the scope and course of his employment as a State employee.
(Emphasis added)
11. N.C.G.S. § 143-300.4 provides, in relevant part :
(a) The State shall refuse to provide for the defense of a civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against an employee or former employee if the State determines that:
(1) The act or omission was not within the scope and course of his employment as a State employee: or
(2) The employee or former employee acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice on his part; or
(3) Defense of the action or proceeding by the State would create a conflict of interest between the State and the employee or former employee; or
(4) Defense of the action or proceeding would not be in the best interests of the State.
(Emphasis added).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. The Office of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction over this contested case pursuant to Chapter 143 and 150B of the North Carolina General Statutes.
2. The standard of review in this matter is whether the Attorney General’s decision not to provide for Petitioner’s defense, while providing for the defense of Lindsay and Slade, was arbitrary or capricious. See Cates v. North Carolina Dept. of Justice, 121 N.C. App. 243, 465 S.E.2d 64 (1996), modified and aff’d, 436 N.C. 781, 487 S.E.2d 723 (1997).
3. N.C.G.S. § 143-300.3 provides that the State may provide for the defense of an employee in a civil action arising out of the course and scope of his employment. The statute does not obligate the State to provide Petitioner with a defense in the civil action, but makes provision of a defense discretionary.