Massachusetts District Attorneys Association
[…] 4) felonies specifically enumerated in ch. 218, § 26 --

those enumerated which pertain to domestic violence and adult sexual abuse:

ch. 265, § 15A Assault & Battery / Dangerous Weapon

ch. 265, § 13K Assault & Battery of Elderly Person

ch. 266, §§ 16, 17, 18 Breaking & Entering, etc.

ch. 266, § 127 Malicious Destruction of Property

ch. 268, § 13B Intimidation of Witness or Juror.

( All courts, including the Probate Court and the Land Court, have inherent power to punish criminally for contempt of their judgments and decrees.

2 Statutes of Limitation

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 277, § 63 determines the statutes of limitations for all crimes.

205. No time-bar: Murder

“found and filed any time after the death of the person alleged to have been murdered”

206. [Effective Dec. 20, 2006] No time-bar: ch. 265, §§ 13B, 13F, 13L, 22A, 23, 24B

or conspiracy to commit

or accessory thereto