Massachusetts District Attorneys Association
[…] (b) upon express, written consent of the patient; or

(c) upon the need to disclose information which protects the rights and safety of others, if

(1) patient presents a clear and present danger to himself,

(2) patient has communicated explicit threat to kill or seriously injure and has the apparent intent and ability to do so,

(3) psychologist has reasonable basis to believe there is a clear and present danger the patient will attempt to kill or inflict serious bodily injury.

➢ Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 233, § 20B: “[A] patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.” If the patient is incompetent, a guardian shall be appointed.

There are six exceptions to the privilege, set forth in the statute, and summarized here:

a) the patient is a threat to himself or others;