Massachusetts District Attorneys Association
[…] __________, SS. DISTRICT COURT DEPARTMENT

_________ DIVISION

Dkt. No.

COMMONWEALTH

v.

COMMONWEALTH’S MOTION TO EXCLUDE

TIME FROM THAT ATTRIBUTED TO THE c.276,§58A PRETRIAL DETENTION ORDER

Introduction

Now comes the Commonwealth in the above-captioned matter and moves, pursuant to G.L. c.276,§58A and the Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure 36(b)(2), to exclude delay attributable to the defendant’s request for continuances from the ninety-day pretrial detention order. On _______, after hearing, the defendant was held without bail by Judge _______ pursuant to G.L. c.276,§58A.

Argument

Chapter 276,§58A provides that the defendant “shall be brought to trial as soon as reasonable possible, but in absence of good cause, the person so held shall not be detained for a period exceeding ninety days excluding any period of delay as defined in Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure 36(b)(2).” G.L. c. 276,§58A(3).