Massachusetts District Attorneys Association
[…] the prior conviction may be admissible for impeachment purposes. Keep in mind, however, that under the Court’s ruling, “neither the facts surrounding their sexual conduct nor their reputation in such matters is admissible, and, even if a complainant’s prior conviction of prostitution satisfies all the technical prerequisites of § 21, the judge must consider the policies to be promoted by the rape shield statute and may exclude the conviction due to those policy considerations.” Id.

4 ACCESS TO PRIVILEGED RECORDS AND COMMUNICATIONS

1 Spousal Privilege

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 233, § 20, clause two states: “Except as otherwise provided in section seven of chapter 273 and except in any proceeding relating to child abuse, including incest, neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other.” This statute privileges a witness-spouse from testifying against the other spouse in a criminal trial only; it does not apply to a spouse summonsed to appear before a grand jury. In the Matter of a Grand Jury Subpoena, 447 Mass. 88 (2006). Only the witness-spouse may claim the privilege.