Massachusetts District Attorneys Association
[…] Again, the key is establishing that the computer system from which the record was obtained is maintained in the ordinary course of business, and that it is a regular practice of the business to rely upon those records for their accuracy." Id., at 112- 113.

Best Evidence

Is a printout of a computer-stored electronic file an “original” for the purpose of the best evidence rule? Yes, pursuant to both state and federal statutes. Mass. G.L. c. 233 s. 79K states “A duplicate of a computer data file or program file shall be admitted in evidence as the original itself …” unless a genuine issue of authenticity is raised, or unless it is “unfair” to admit it in lieu of the original.