Wilawlibrary.gov
[…] [viii]. Deportation, exclusion from admission, denial of naturalization. This advice is in bold because it is expressly required by § 971.08(1)(c), which provides that before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall:

Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”

Section 971.06(3) prohibits any inquiry into the citizenship status of the defendant: “At the time a defendant enters a plea, the court may not require the defendant to disclose his or her citizenship status.”

The required warning must be given at the time the plea colloquy is conducted. Giving the warning at the arraignment is not a substitute for what the statute clearly requires. State v. Vang, 2010 WI App 118, 328 Wis.2d 251, 789 N.W.2d 115.