Wilawlibrary.gov
[…] 285 Wis.2d 451, 467, footnote 5.

The Wisconsin Supreme Court has reaffirmed that it is good practice for a plea colloquy to address NGI plea withdrawal. State v. Burton, 2013 WI 61, 349 Wis.2d 1, 832 N.W.2d 611.

-----------------------

[i]. SM 30 Waiver And Forfeiture Of Counsel, etc., provides a suggested inquiry and findings for the waiver of the right to counsel.

[ii]. Consultation with victims. This question is intended to comply with the requirements of § 971.08(1)(d), which reads as follows: “(d) Inquire of the district attorney whether he or she has complied with s. 971.095(2).”

Section 971.095 is titled: “Consultation with and notices to victim.” Subsection (2) imposes a duty on the district attorney to offer all victims who have requested it “an opportunity to confer with the district attorney concerning the prosecution of the case and the possible outcomes of the prosecution, including potential plea agreements and sentencing recommendations.”

The Committee concluded that this inquiry should be made at the beginning of the plea acceptance hearing. If the prosecutor has not complied with § 971.095(2), that fact should be disclosed as early as possible.