Contents
[…] DeVita v. County of Napa, 9 Cal. 4th 763, 793 n.11 (1995).

[60] Id. at 792-93; see also San Mateo County Coastal Landowners’ Ass’n. v. County of San Mateo, 38 Cal. App.4th 523, 542-43 (1995) (suggesting that an initiative could properly amend a housing element).

[61] Cal. Gov't Code § 65302; DeVita v. County of Napa, 9 Cal. 4th 763, 796 n.12 (1995).

[62] Building Industry Ass’n v. City of Oceanside, 27 Cal. App.4th 74 (1994).

[63] San Mateo County Coastal Landowners Ass’n v. County of San Mateo, 38 Cal. App.4th 523, 542-45 (1995).

[64] Cal. Gov't Code § 65583.

[65] Cal. Gov't Code § 65913.1.

[66] Cal. Gov't Code § 65008.

[67] Cal. Gov't Code § 65915.

[68] Evidence Code section 669.5 shifts the burden of proof to the local government in actions challenging any local ordinance that “(1) directly limits, by number, the building permits that may be issued for residential construction . . . or (2) changes the standards of residential development on vacant land so that the governing body’s zoning is rendered in violation of Section 65913.1 of the Government Code.”

[69] Cal. Evid. Code § 669.5(a)-(b); see Building Industry Ass’n. of S. California v. City of Camarillo, 41 Cal. 3d 810, 821-22 (1986) (upholding constitutional validity of section 669.5 after concluding that this provision would not “effectively bar” the use of growth control initiatives).