California
[…] In this case, Sempra believes they should be distributed to tenants on a per-submeter basis. Sempra also recommends that in the case of special refund programs, the treatment of tenants should be addressed in the proceeding in which they were authorized. WMA recommends that one-time refunds be distributed according to § 739.5(b). To the extent that a refund is the result of a tariff change, WMA recommends that it be treated according to the approved tariff. WMA is primarily seeking certainty as to how refunds are to be made. TURN and LIF did not address how refunds are to be calculated.

Section 453.5 provides that whenever the Commission orders the utility to pay refunds, the utility is required “to pay refunds to all current utility customers, and, when practicable, to prior customers,” in proportion to the amount originally paid for the utility service involved, or in proportion to the amount of service actually received. However, § 453.5 also says that nothing in §453.5 prevents the Commission from authorizing refunds to residential customers to be based on current usage.