California
[…] The intent is that the discount be set based on the average costs of the MHP owner to provide submetered service. Although the term “average costs” is not defined, it is reasonable to assume that it means that a single discount rate is to be set for the utility based on an average of the costs incurred by the MHP owners it serves, rather than a separate discount for each MHP owner based on each individual MHP owner’s costs. However, as discussed above, the discount will be set at the cap because such a calculation cannot be performed.

Section 739.5 (a) requires that the discount “not exceed the average cost that the corporation would have incurred in providing comparable services directly to the users of the service.” This cap is required to be set at the average cost that the utility would have incurred in providing comparable services directly to the users of the service.