See 66 Pa.C.S. § 1308(d).A.Legal Standards TC "A.Legal Standards" \f C \l "2" 1.Justness and Reasonableness of Rates TC "1.Justness and Reasonableness of Rates" \f C \l "3" The purpose of this investigation is to establish distribution rates, rules and regulations for PGW’s jurisdictional natural gas customers that are just and reasonable and otherwise lawful. See 66 Pa. C.S. §?1301; see Suspension Order. The Commission applies certain principles in deciding any general rate increase case brought under Section 1308(d) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1308(d), as discussed generally below.Section 523 of the Code requires the Commission “when determining just and reasonable rates”, to consider “in addition to all other relevant evidence of the record, the efficiency, effectiveness and adequacy of service of each utility. . . .” 66 Pa. C.S. §?523. Additionally, Section 526 of the Code permits the Commission to reject a proposed rate increase, in whole or in part, if the Commission finds “that the service rendered by the public utility is inadequate. . . .” 66 Pa.