TEMPLATE RELATED TO RESPA AND THE HUD HOUSING …
[…] TEMPLATE RELATED TO RESPA AND THE HUD HOUSING …

HUD APPLICATION FOR NO-ACTION LETTER AND NO-ACTION LETTER TEMPLATE RELATED TO RESPA AND THE HUD HOUSING COUNSELING

PROGRAM

SECTION I: HUD'S APPLICATION FOR A NO-ACTION LETTER ON BEHALF OF HOUSING COUNSELING AGENCIES PARTICIPATING IN HUD'S HOUSING COUNSELING PROGRAM

1. The identity of the entity or entities applying for the No-Action Letter

Pursuant to section 106 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701x) (Section 106), the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) has authority to "provide or contract with public or private organizations to provide, information, advice, and technical assistance, including but not limited to...counseling and advice to tenants and homeowners with respect to property maintenance, financial management, and such other matters as may be appropriate to assist them in improving their housing conditions and in meeting the responsibilities of tenancy or homeownership." Section 106 authorizes HUD to provide these services directly or to make grants to or contract with private and public organizations to make these services available. And Section 106 authorizes HUD to issue standards and guidelines for those who participate in the program.