California
[…] With respect to the Non-Routine True-Up Mechanism Advice Letters, the public will have an opportunity to review and protest these advice letters in accordance with standard Commission procedures. These Advice Letters shall become effective automatically after 90 days unless the Commission first issues a resolution that adopts, modifies, or rejects one of these Advice Letter.

5 Recovery of Bond Charges from New Municipal Load and BART

1 Position of the Parties

Section 848.1(c) requires that:

[T]he commission shall determine the extent to which [FRAs and FRTAs] are recoverable from new municipal load, consistent with the commission’s determination in the limited rehearing granted in Decision 03-08-076. The determination of the commission shall be made on the earlier of the date it adopts a financing order or December 31, 2004.” (Emphasis added.)

TURN notes that the Commission is currently considering in Rulemaking (R.) 02-01-011 whether, and to what extent, the Cost Responsibility Surcharge (CRS) will apply to new municipal load.