California
[…] Accordingly, pending the final outcome of the CRS issues in R.02-01-011, all new municipal load shall be responsible for paying the Bond Charges. PG&E shall implement a memorandum account to track the Bond Charges applicable to new municipal load. The tracked amounts shall be subject to true-up and recovery or refund. The disposition of the tracked amounts shall be decided in R.02-01-011 or a successor proceeding.

Section 848.1(c) requires the Commission to determine the extent to which new municipal load is exempt from Bond Charges “on the earlier of the date it adopts a financing order or December 31, 2004.” This Financing Order establishes that the principles adopted in the companion decision issued today in R.02-01-011 relative to the new municipal load apply to the responsibilities of new municipal load under Section 848.1(c) for the Bond Charges adopted in this Financing Order.