Angelfire
[…] There was also a dispute about allowing the title company to copy original documents with its own equipment prior to the microfilming of the records. The Idaho Court of Appeals held that the county recorder could not be compelled to allow private photocopying of public records in the courthouse, that he could reasonably restrict the physical handling of original documents, and he could require that the county’s copying equipment be used.

The concepts of the Adams County case were preserved in the public records law. Sections 9-338(1) and (2) provide the right to examine public records "at all reasonable times," and the right to receive photographs or other copies "using equipment provided by the public agency or using equipment designated by the custodian." By this language, the Legislature determined that the public agency may decide, for example, what degree of access would be allowed to its computer system. Section 9-338(6) provides that, "Nothing herein contained shall prevent the custodian from maintaining such vigilance as is required to prevent alteration of any public record while it is being examined."

[pic]

Question No. 9: What fees may be charged for the cost of copying public records?

Answer: The concept of the law is that examination and copying of public records is part of the public business, already funded by taxpayers.