Angelfire
[…] Answer: Section 9-338(4) permits but does not require that requests for access to public documents be made in writing. If a written request is required by the public agency, the individual may be required to provide a mailing address and telephone number. This information may assist the public agency to clarify a request and provide a document as soon as possible.

Question No. 20: May the agency ask the purpose of the request?

Answer: Public agencies generally are not allowed to ask why a person wants public records. Idaho Code § 9-338(4). Likewise, section 9-338(5) provides that, "The custodian shall not review, examine or scrutinize any copy, photograph or memoranda in the possession of any such person. . . ."

Nevertheless, legislators did expect that requests for documents could be discussed.