Chapter 2
[…] Pennoyer v. Allen, 14 N.W. 609 (Wis. 1883).
This broad description of nuisance was incorporated into Idaho law. Idaho Code §52-101, which has antecedents dating to 1881, defines a nuisance as “[a]nything which is injurious to health or morals, or is indecent, or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property....” The statutory remedies are similarly broad. Idaho Code §52-111 empowers “any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by the nuisance [to bring an action] ... and by the judgment the nuisance may be enjoined or abated, as well as damages recovered.” …
However, as the English concept of nuisance was assimilated into American law, it underwent a transformation. It ceased to be solely a creature of property law. As exemplified by the Idaho statutes, nuisance law came to protect life and health, as well as property.